Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The SPEAKER Pro Tempore sustained the Point of Order.
Rep. FELDER moved immediate cloture on the entire matter.
Rep. B.L. HENDRICKS proposed the following Amendment No. 2A (Doc. No. 5158R), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, p. 2, by striking SECTION 1, as contained on lines 9-44, and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Subsections (a) and (d) of Section 44-61-80 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(a) All ambulance attendants shall obtain a valid emergency medical technician certificate unless an exception is granted pursuant to regulations promulgated by the department.