South Carolina General Assembly
[…] After the initial appointments all six members must be appointed for terms of four years each.

The members designated in items (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), and (11) cease to be members of the Judicial Council before the expiration of their respective terms if they cease to hold the official positions entitling them to membership on the Judicial Council."

Part IV

Probate Judges

Probate judges - salaries - funding

SECTION 1. Section 8-21-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-21-760. The probate judges must receive salaries for performance of their duties pursuant to Section 8-21-765.

A probate judge who is receiving a salary greater than provided for his position under the provisions of this chapter must not be reduced in salary during his tenure in office. Tenure in office continues at the expiration of a term if that judge is reelected.

The governing body of the county shall provide the salary, equipment, facilities, and supplies of the support personnel and staff of the probate judge, together with all other costs necessary for the efficient operation of the court, including but not limited to, court reporters, secretaries, clerks, per diem, travel, educational, and other benefits for the judge and his staff. A probate judge is not prohibited from acting as special referee with the agreement of the county governing body, but no probate judge is eligible to serve as a standing master-in-equity.

The probate judge in each county must serve full time and shall carry out all duties assigned by law.

Fees and costs received under the provisions of this article by the officials of a county must be accounted for and paid into the general fund of the county as directed by the governing body of that county. Any remuneration received by a probate judge for performing duties assigned by the Department of Mental Health must be remitted by the probate judge to the county treasurer for deposit into the general fund of the county."

Salary schedule

SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-21-765. (A) The salary of the office of probate judge is based on a salary schedule which uses base salaries determined by population categories according to the latest official United States Decennial Census.