South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

PART I

Magistrates

Magistrates' fees

SECTION 1. Section 8-21-1010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-21-1010. Except as otherwise expressly provided, the following fees and costs must be collected by the magistrates and deposited in the general fund of the county:

(1) for taking civil recognizance, with or without sureties, five dollars;

(2) for granting an order for civil special bail, with or without sureties, five dollars;

(3) for receiving and filing bond in claim and delivery, attachment, five dollars; if justification of sureties required, an additional five dollars;

(4) for administering and certifying oaths or documents in writing, two dollars;

(5) for issuing any prerogative writ, five dollars;

(6) in all civil actions, for issuing a summons and a copy for defendant, and for giving judgment with or without a hearing, twenty-five dollars;

(7) for issuing execution and renewal thereof, ten dollars;

(8) for making up, certifying, and forwarding a transcript of record and judgment in a case for purpose of appeal, ten dollars;

(9) for proceedings by a landlord or lessor against a tenant or lessee, including notices to quit, eviction orders, or recovery of rents, ten dollars;

(10) for proceedings on a coroner's inquest, as prescribed by law, ten dollars, if inquest is demanded by a party other than the State or county or authorized officer of either;

(11) for proceeding on estrays, including judgment for possession, sale, or damages, ten dollars;

(12) for qualifying appraisers to set off homestead or qualifying sureties on a bond posted in a case, including bail bonds, five dollars;

(13) for each tax execution collected, five dollars;

(14) for filing or issuing any other paper not provided for in this section, five dollars.

No fees or costs may be assessed against a party for summoning jurors or expense of jury service in a criminal case in which a trial by jury is had."

Magistrates' fees

SECTION 2. Section 8-21-1060 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-21-1060. Except as otherwise expressly provided, the following fees and costs must be collected by the magistrate or his officers and deposited in the general fund of the county: