South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No sitting master-in-equity, whether full time or part time, may have his salary reduced during his tenure in office. Tenure in office continues at the expiration of a term if the incumbent master-in-equity is reappointed."

Special masters-in-equity

SECTION 6. Section 14-11-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-11-60. In case of a vacancy in the office of master-in-equity or in case of the disqualification or disability of the master-in-equity from interest or any other reason for which cause can be shown the presiding circuit court judge, upon agreement of the parties, may appoint a special referee in any case who as to the case has all the powers of a master-in-equity. The special referee must be compensated by the parties involved in the action."

Masters-in-equity - fees

SECTION 7. Section 14-11-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-11-310. Masters-in-equity shall collect the following fees which must be deposited in the general fund of the county: