South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A probate judge is entitled to the same perquisites as those employees of the county of similar position and salary.

A cost of living increase must be paid by the county in the amount provided classified state employees in the annual state general appropriations act of the previous fiscal year. The base salaries provided for in this Part must be adjusted annually based on the percentage amount of the cost of living increase paid to classified state employees in the annual state general appropriations act of the previous fiscal year."

Probate judges - qualifications

SECTION 3. Section 14-23-1040 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-23-1040. No person is eligible to hold the office of judge of probate who is not at the time of his election a citizen of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of twenty-one years upon his election, has not become a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge, and has not received a four-year bachelor's degree from an accredited post-secondary institution or if he has received no degree he must have four years' experience as an employee in a probate judge's office in this State."

Judges presently serving

SECTION 4. Section 14-23-1040 of the 1976 Code does not apply to probate judges presently holding office upon the effective date of this act.

Retirement of judges

SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: