South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6) for selling an estray, five percent of the sale proceeds;

(7) for levying execution, posting notice of sale, conducting sale, and paying over proceeds in a magistrate court action, ten dollars;

(8) for serving warrants, or any other criminal process, and for conveying prisoners by order of the magistrate or other court, mileage as permitted under Section 8-21-1040."

Attorney's fees

SECTION 3. A magistrate may award attorney's fees in the same manner as is provided by law for circuit judges in this State in civil matters.

Appointment of magistrates - qualifications

SECTION 4. Section 22-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-1-10. (A) The Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, may appoint magistrates in each county of the State who shall hold their office for the term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Magistrates serving the counties of Abbeville, Allendale, Bamberg, Beaufort, Calhoun, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Dillon, Edgefield, Florence, Greenville, Hampton, Jasper, Lancaster, Lee, Marion, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens, Saluda, Sumter, and Williamsburg shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1990. Magistrates serving the counties of Aiken, Anderson, Barnwell, Berkeley, Charleston, Chester, Darlington, Dorchester, Fairfield, Georgetown, Greenwood, Horry, Kershaw, Laurens, Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry, Orangeburg, Richland, Spartanburg, Union, and York shall serve terms of four years commencing May 1, 1991.

The number of magistrates to be appointed for each county and their territorial jurisdiction are as prescribed by law before March 2, 1897, for trial justices in the respective counties of the State, except as otherwise provided in this section.