South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This in no way prohibits the county which generates four million dollars or more annually in accommodations tax revenue from increasing the number of its magistrates notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter.

Number of magistrates - further

SECTION 10. The number of magistrates in the counties below fifteen thousand in population may be increased by one part-time additional magistrate if the number allowed under this bill, as amended, is less by .25 than the number presently serving in office.

PART II

Masters-in-Equity

Master-in-equity courts

SECTION 1. Section 14-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-11-10. As a part of the unified judicial system, there is established in each of the counties of this State having a population of at least one hundred thirty thousand, according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, a master-in-equity court. The master-in-equity for the court must be appointed pursuant to the provisions of Section 14-11-20. Nothing in this section prohibits a county or area with a population of less than one hundred thirty thousand, according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, from having a part-time master-in-equity. The governing bodies of any two or more counties may join together to fund the office of master-in-equity to serve two or more counties. Funding of this master-in-equity must be borne by each county included on a per capita population basis."

Masters-in-equity presently serving

SECTION 2. The master-in-equity for each county presently holding office continues to serve as master-in-equity until the expiration of his term of office at which time his successor may be selected as provided by law.

Equity courts