South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If at any time the surplus of the insurer is increased to an amount greater than the amount possessed on December 31, 1987, eighty percent of that greater amount of surplus, or the minimum amount required to be maintained by Section 38-9-20, whichever amount is the lesser, must be maintained after the increase, and if it is not maintained, the insurer is considered delinquent, and the Commissioner may begin delinquency proceedings as provided by Chapter 27 of this title."

Effective Date of Restrictions Changed

SECTION 4. Section 38-9-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-9-50. An insurer that fails to meet the minimum capital and surplus requirements of this chapter, but which continues to remain licensed by virtue of Section 38-9-30, shall confine its business to the kinds of insurance for which it was licensed on July 1, 1988. If the insurer desires to write additional kinds of insurance, it shall comply with the capital and surplus requirements of Section 38-9-10 or 38-9-20 as applicable."

Time Effective

SECTION 5. This act takes effect July 1, 1988.