South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Mutual Insurers' Surplus Requirements Increased

SECTION 2. Section 38-9-20(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Before licensing a mutual insurer, the Commissioner shall require the insurer to be possessed of surplus of not less than the following amounts:

Surplus which must

be possessed at

If licensed to write time of licensing

Life $600,000

Accident and health 600,000

Life, accident and health 1,200,000

Property 1,200,000

Casualty 1,200,000

Surety 1,200,000

Marine 1, 200,000

Title 600,000

Multiple lines 1,500,000."

Effective Date of Requirements Changed

SECTION 3. Section 38-9-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-9-30. Sections 38-9-10 and 38-9-20 do not apply to an insurer that is licensed to do business in this State on July 1, 1988, if the insurer continues to remain licensed in this State and continues to maintain at least the following minimum capital and surplus amounts if a stock insurer, or minimum surplus if a mutual insurer:

(a) An insurer, if possessed of capital and surplus amounts on December 31, 1987, that were in compliance with the law at that time, but which are less than the minimums required to be maintained by Section 38-9- 10, must maintain not less than the amount of capital stated in its 1987 annual statement and, in addition, must maintain surplus of not less than twenty-five percent of that amount of capital. If at any time the surplus of the insurer is reduced to less than twenty-five percent of this minimum amount of required capital, the insurer is considered delinquent, and the Commissioner may begin delinquency proceedings as provided by Chapter 27 of this title.