South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a policy, contract, or certificate is certified to be in compliance with the laws of this State and the Commissioner finds that it violates any law of this State, he may disqualify that insurer from certifying any policies, contracts, or certificates as allowed under this subsection."

Forms approved

SECTION 2. Section 38-71-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-71-310. No policy or certificate of accident, health, or accident and health insurance may be issued or delivered in this State, nor may any application, endorsement, or rider which becomes a part of the policy be used, until a copy of its form has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner except as exempted by regulation as permitted by Section 38-61-20. The Commissioner may disapprove the form if the form (1) does not meet the requirements of law, (2) contains any provisions which are unfair, deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory, or (3) is going to be solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading. However, if no action has been taken to approve or disapprove a policy or certificate, application, endorsement, or rider after the documents have been filed for ninety days, they may be issued and delivered until or unless subsequently disapproved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall, as soon as is practicable, notify in writing the insurer which has filed the form of his approval or disapproval. In the event of disapproval, the notice must contain the reasons for disapproval, and the insurer is entitled to a public hearing thereon. At any time after having given written approval, the Commissioner may, after a public hearing of which at least thirty days' written notice has been given, withdraw approval if he finds that the forms (1) do not meet the requirements of law, (2) contain any provisions which are unfair, deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory, or (3) are being solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading. In the case of accident policies, health policies, or combined accident and health policies or certificates for individual or family protection, the Commissioner may disapprove or withdraw approval of filed forms of policies or certificates if he determines the benefits provided in the policies