South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A316, R327, S1082)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 38-61-20, 38-71-310, AND 38-71-720, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO APPROVAL OF INSURANCE POLICY CONTRACT FORMS GENERALLY BY THE CHIEF INSURANCE COMMISSIONER, SO AS TO PROVIDE STANDARDS FOR FORM APPROVAL, AND TO PROVIDE FOR EXEMPTION FROM FORM APPROVAL.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Forms approved

SECTION 1. Section 38-61-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-61-20. (A) It is unlawful for an insurer doing business in this State to issue or sell in this State any policy, contract, or certificate until it has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner may disapprove the form if it (1) does not meet the requirements of law, (2) contains any provisions which are unfair, deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory, or (3) is going to be solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading. However, this subsection does not apply to surety contracts or fidelity bonds, except as required in Section 38-15-10, or to insurance contracts, riders, or endorsements prepared to meet special, unusual, peculiar, or extraordinary conditions applying to an individual risk.

(B) At any time after having given written approval, and after an opportunity for a hearing for which at least thirty days' written notice has been given, the Commissioner may withdraw approval if he finds that the forms (1) do not meet the requirements of law, (2) contain any provisions which are unfair, deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory, or (3) are being solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading.