South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (28.5) 'Nonadmitted insurer' means an insurer not licensed to do an insurance business in this State.

(37.5) 'Surplus lines insurance' means any insurance in this State of risks located or to be performed in this State, permitted to be placed through a resident broker with a nonadmitted insurer eligible to accept such insurance, other than reinsurance, wet marine and transportation insurance, insurance independently procured, and life and health insurance and annuities."

Deposit of securities not necessary in certain cases

SECTION 2. Section 38-9-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-9-100. If a qualified insurer deposits with an officer or official body of any other state for the protection of all its policyholders, or all its policyholders and creditors, acceptable securities not in default as to principal or interest and of a current market value of not less than one million dollars, and delivers to the Commissioner a certificate to that effect, duly authenticated by the appropriate state official holding the deposit, then the insurer is relieved of making the deposit required by Section 38-9-80. For the purpose of this section a 'qualified insurer' is a licensed stock insurer possessed of at least ten million dollars of capital and surplus or a licensed mutual, fraternal, or reciprocal insurer possessed of at least ten million dollars of surplus, according to its most recent annual statement filed with the Commissioner and, in the discretion of the Commissioner, may include eligible surplus lines insurers which meet these capital and surplus requirements.

For the purpose of this section, 'acceptable securities' means bonds of the United States or of any state of the United States, or of any municipality or county thereof, upon which is pledged the full faith and credit of the appropriate political division, or bonds or notes secured by mortgages or deeds of trust on otherwise unencumbered real estate of a market value of not less than double the amount loaned, or other securities as are approved by the Commissioner."

Actions by unauthorized insurers

SECTION 3. Section 38-25-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: