South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Credit may be given for tax on policies canceled flat within forty-five days of the date of approval as long as the broker certifies to the Commissioner that the business was placed in good faith and the policy was canceled at the request of the insured"

Duties of broker dealing with nonlicensed insurers

SECTION 7. Section 38-45-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-45-90. At the request of a licensed resident broker, the Commissioner may approve certain nonadmitted insurers as eligible surplus lines insurers to write business on risks located in this State that one or more insurers licensed in this State to write that line of business in this State have declined to write. The Commissioner may require the broker to submit, on behalf of the insurer, documents necessary to satisfy him that the insurer is licensed in its home state, that it is solvent, and that its operation is not hazardous to the policyholders. The Commissioner may require the broker or the insurer to file additional documents at any given time to maintain the insurer's status as an eligible surplus lines insurer. The Commissioner may withdraw his approval at any time the insurer fails to meet any of the requirements. The Commission shall list in its annual report to the General Assembly all eligible surplus lines insurers. While the insurer maintains its status as an eligible surplus lines insurer, a duly licensed resident broker may, under the terms of this chapter, place business with the insurer. An insurance broker shall exercise due care in the placing of insurance. Each broker shall annually file with the Commissioner within thirty days after December thirty-first a detailed report of this business. The report must be in the form the Commissioner prescribes. The broker's books, papers, and accounts must at all times be open to the inspection of the Commissioner or his appointee."

Placing business with unlicensed insurer

SECTION 8. Section 38-45-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: