South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Exemptions of eligible surplus lines insurer from pleading prerequisites

SECTION 4. Section 38-25-550 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(c) This section does not apply to an eligible surplus lines insurer which maintains the deposit required by Section 38-9-80 or which has on file with the Commissioner a surety bond issued by an admitted insurer in an amount determined by the Commissioner to be sufficient to meet the security requirements of Section 38-9-80. Before an eligible surplus lines insurer files or causes to be filed any action, suit, or proceeding in this State to enforce a right, claim, or demand arising out of the transaction of insurance, it shall produce evidence that the security deposit is presently on file or that the required surety bond is then in force and effect."

Requirements for resident to be licensed as broker

SECTION 5. Section 38-45-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-45-20. A resident may be licensed as an insurance broker by the Commissioner upon the following requirements being met: