South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For the purpose of this section, 'acceptable securities' means bonds of the United States or of any state of the United States, or of any municipality or county thereof, upon which is pledged the full faith and credit of the appropriate political division, or bonds or notes secured by mortgages or deeds of trust on otherwise unencumbered real estate of a market value of not less than double the amount loaned, or other securities as are approved by the Commissioner."

Actions by unauthorized insurers

SECTION 3. Section 38-25-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-25-540. An unauthorized insurer is not permitted to maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in this State to enforce a right, claim, or demand arising out of the transaction of insurance business until the insurer has obtained a certificate of authority to transact insurance business in this State. The unauthorized insurer may maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in connection with its investments in this State or in connection with a contract issued by it at a time when it was authorized to do business in the state where the contract was issued. This section does not prevent the insurer from defending an action in courts of this State. The failure of an insurer transacting insurance business in this State to obtain a certificate of authority does not impair the validity of any act or contract of the insurer. This section does not apply to an eligible surplus lines insurer which maintains the deposit required by Section 38-9-80 or which has on file with the Commissioner a surety bond issued by an admitted insurer in an amount determined by the Commissioner to be sufficient to meet the security requirements of Section 38-9-80. Before an eligible surplus lines insurer files or causes to be filed any action, suit, or proceeding in this State to enforce a right, claim, or demand arising out of the transaction of insurance, it shall produce evidence that the security deposit is presently on file or that the required surety bond is then in force and effect."

Exemptions of eligible surplus lines insurer from pleading prerequisites

SECTION 4. Section 38-25-550 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: