South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A10, R19, S159)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 14-7-1110, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PEREMPTORY CHALLENGES IN CRIMINAL CASES IN CIRCUIT COURTS, SO AS TO CHANGE THE REFERENCE TO "RAPE" TO "CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT" AND ADD ARMED ROBBERY TO THE CRIMES FOR WHICH PEREMPTORY CHALLENGES ARE ENTITLED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Peremptory challenges

SECTION 1. Section 14-7-1110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 340 of 1986, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1110. Any person who is arraigned for the crime of murder, manslaughter, burglary, arson, criminal sexual conduct, armed robbery, grand larceny, or breach of trust when it is punishable as for grand larceny, perjury, or forgery is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding ten, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five. Any person who is indicted for any crime or offense other than those enumerated above has the right to peremptory challenges not exceeding five, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five. No right to stand aside jurors is allowed to the State in any case whatsoever. In no case where there is more than one defendant jointly tried are more than twenty peremptory challenges allowed in all to the defendants, and in misdemeanors when there is more than one defendant jointly tried no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants. In felonies when there is more than one defendant jointly tried the State has ten challenges."

Time effective

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.