South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Before opening the polls, the managers of election shall take and subscribe the oath provided for in Section 7-13-100. Upon the completion of the canvassing of votes, this oath must be filed with the commissioners of election along with the ballots from that election precinct."

County committee to meet

SECTION 4. Section 7-13-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-90. The county committee shall meet on or before the second Monday in May of each general election year and appoint the managers for the primaries. Managers must be appointed pursuant to Section 7-13-70."

Qualifications

SECTION 5. Section 7-15-110(9)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) If he could have met all qualifications to vote in federal elections in South Carolina even though while residing outside the United States he does not have a place of abode or other address in South Carolina; even if his intent to return to South Carolina may be uncertain, as long as he has complied with all applicable South Carolina qualifications and requirements which are consistent with the Uniformed And Overseas Absentee Voting Act (Public Law 99-410)."

Absentee ballot

SECTION 6. Section 7-15-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: