South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A57, R90, H2202)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 17-22-110, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FEES FOR THE PRETRIAL INTERVENTION PROGRAM, SO AS TO INCREASE THESE FEES, AND TO REQUIRE CERTAIN AUDITS OF FUNDS PAID INTO THE PRETRIAL INTERVENTION PROGRAM OF EACH CIRCUIT BY THE STATE AUDITOR.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Pretrial intervention program fee increased

SECTION 1. Section 17-22-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-22-110. An applicant to an intervention program shall pay a nonrefundable application fee of fifty dollars and, if accepted into the program, a nonrefundable acceptance fee of two hundred fifty dollars prior to admission. All fees paid must be deposited into a special circuit solicitor's fund for operation of the pretrial intervention program. All fees or costs of supervision may be waived partially or totally by the solicitor in cases of indigency. The solicitor may also, if he determines necessary, in situations other than indigency allow scheduling of payments in lieu of lump sum payment. In no case shall aggregate fees for application and participation in an intervention program exceed three hundred dollars. However, in cases where the solicitor determines that referral to another agency or program is needed to achieve rehabilitation for a problem directly related to the charge, the defendant may be required to pay his participation in that special program, except that no services may be denied due to inability to pay."

Audits required