South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A31, R57, H2290)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 24-21-430, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE CONDITIONS OF PROBATION, SO AS TO DELETE THE PROHIBITION AGAINST A PROBATIONER BEING REQUIRED TO SUBMIT TO SURVEILLANCE BY ELECTRONIC MEANS, AND TO PERMIT THIS ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE OF A PROBATIONER.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Electronic surveillance of probationers

SECTION 1. Section 24-21-430 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 462 of 1986, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-21-430. The court shall determine and may impose by order duly entered and may at any time modify the conditions of probation and may include among them any of the following or any other condition not herein prohibited.

The probationer shall:

(1) refrain from the violations of any state or federal penal laws;

(2) avoid injurious or vicious habits;

(3) avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character;

(4) permit the probation officer to visit at his home or elsewhere;