(A494, R551, S236)
[…] (13) Section 30-7-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 30-7-70. Except as otherwise provided in Chapter 9, Title 36 or by other applicable provisions of law, liens on personal property required to be recorded in the office of the register of mesne conveyances or clerk of court in those counties where there is no office of the register of mesne conveyances must be witnessed and probated in the manner required for the execution of deeds and must be recorded and indexed in a book entitled Miscellaneous Liens on Personal Property. A separate index showing the name of the lienor and lienee must be maintained for each separate type of lien recorded in this book. The recording officer is entitled to the same fees as are provided for recording of deeds of equal length."
(14) Section 30-7-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 30-7-80. Except as otherwise provided by statute, the recordation of the assignments, satisfactions, releases, contracts in the nature of subordinations, waivers, and extensions of