(A494, R551, S236)
[…] (8) Section 29-3-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 29-3-400. Upon the filing of the petition in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas, the clerk shall immediately enter it in the index to lis pendens affecting real property and from the time of the filing the pendency of the action or special proceedings is constructive notice to an assignee, pledgee, purchaser, or encumbrancer of the mortgage, and every person whose purchase, encumbrance, assignment, pledge, or hypothecation is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded is considered a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer and is bound by all proceedings taken after the filing of the petition to the same extent as if he were made a party to the action or special proceeding. The filing of the petition is of no avail unless it is followed by the first publication of the rule or by the personal service thereof on a respondent within sixty days after the filing."
(9) Section 29-3-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: