(A494, R551, S236)
[…] Upon the failure of the register of mesne conveyances or clerk of court to comply with this section he shall in each instance forfeit and pay to the mortgagor the sum of ten dollars, to be recovered in any court of competent jurisdiction.
Any clerk or other officer wilfully violating this section must, on conviction, be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, in the discretion of the court, and the solicitor of each circuit shall see that the law is complied with or shall immediately prosecute violators."
(6) Section 29-3-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 29-3-360. Any person who is indebted by mortgage on real estate may apply to the presiding judge or any court of general sessions and common pleas to be held in the county in which the mortgage on real estate is recorded for a rule to show cause why satisfaction must not be entered thereon."
(7) Section 29-3-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: