(A494, R551, S236)
[…] See, e.g., Massey-Ferguson Credit Corp. v. Wells Motor Co., Inc., 27 UCC Rep. 267, 272 (Ala, Sup. Ct. 1979).
Various 1976 Code sections amended
SECTION 8. The following provisions of the 1976 Code are amended as follows:
(1) Section 15-3-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 15-3-520. Within twenty years:
(a) an action upon a bond or other contract in writing secured by a mortgage of real property;
(b) an action upon a sealed instrument, other than a sealed note and personal bond for the payment of money only whereon the period of limitation is the same as prescribed in Section 15-3-530, except that a sealed contract for sale or an offer to buy or sell goods whereon the period of limitation is the same as prescribed in Section 36-2-725."
(2) Section 29-3-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 29-3-310. Any person who has received full payment or satisfaction or to whom a legal tender has been made of his debts, damages, costs, and charges secured by mortgage of real estate shall, at the request of the mortgagor or of his legal representative or any other person being a creditor of the debtor or a purchaser under him or having an interest in any estate bound by the mortgage and on tender of the fees of office for entering satisfaction, within three months after the request is made, enter satisfaction in the proper office on the mortgage which shall forever thereafter discharge and satisfy the mortgage."
(3) Section 29-3-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 29-3-330. Any mortgage, deed of trust, or other written instrument securing the payment of money and being a lien upon real property may be cancelled, discharged, and released by any of the following methods: