(A494, R551, S236)
[…] as such goods that are actually leased are covered by this subsection. The status of mobile goods held as inventory for lease is unclear under the 1962 Text. It is important to note that mobile goods that are covered by certificates of title are governed by the rules in subsection (2) rather than subsection (3). As a result, if the debtor was "located" in North Carolina but had delivery trucks that were purchased and kept at its place of business in South Carolina, the proper place to perfect a security interest in the trucks would be under the South Carolina Certificate of Title Statute, Sections 56-19-10 et seq. of the 1976 South Carolina Code. However, if the mobile equipment is by virtue of not being "designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property and only incidentally operated or moved over a highway" and therefore exempt from the Certificate or Title Statute (see Sections 56-19-10(32) and 56-19-220(7) of the 1976 South Carolina Code), then the proper place to perfect a security interest in the goods would be North Carolina.