(A494, R551, S236)
[…] The filing is notice to all persons, sufficient to put them upon inquiry of the purport of the instrument so filed and the property affected by the instrument."
(16) Section 30-9-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 30-9-40. The register of mesne conveyances or clerk of court in those counties where the office of the register of mesne conveyances has been abolished shall immediately upon the filing for record of any deed, mortgage, or other written instrument of the character mentioned in Section 30-7-10 or Chapter 9 of Title 36 enter it upon the proper indexes in his office, which constitute an integral, necessary, and inseparable part of the recordation of the deed, mortgage, or other written instrument for any and all purposes
whatsoever, and this shall likewise apply to any copy of the indexes made subsequently by the register of mesne conveyances or clerk of court, or the deputy of either, or by his authority for the purpose of replacing the original indexes. The entries in the indexes required to be made are notice to all persons sufficient to put them upon inquiry as to the purport and effect of the deed, mortgage, or other written instrument so filed for record, but the recordation of a deed, mortgage, or other written instrument is not notice as to the purport and effect of the deed, mortgage, or other written instrument unless the filing of the instrument for record is entered as required in the indexes."
(17) Section 30-11-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: