(A494, R551, S236)
[…] (6) Section 29-3-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 29-3-360. Any person who is indebted by mortgage on real estate may apply to the presiding judge or any court of general sessions and common pleas to be held in the county in which the mortgage on real estate is recorded for a rule to show cause why satisfaction must not be entered thereon."
(7) Section 29-3-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 29-3-390. When the debt or any other obligation secured by any mortgage on real estate has been fully paid, released, satisfied, discharged, or extinguished or when the lien of any mortgage on real estate has been released, discharged, or extinguished and for any reason the mortgage or the record of the mortgage in the office of the register of mesne conveyances or clerk of court has not been satisfied and cancelled, the mortgagor or his legal representatives may, upon a verified petition against the mortgagee, his legal representatives, assignees, pledgees of record, and any other person having any right, title, or interest in or lien upon the mortgage, reciting the facts and circumstances in relation to the mortgage and the satisfaction, release, discharge, or extinguishment of the debt or obligation secured thereby or of the lien thereof, apply to the court of common pleas or any judge of the Court of Common Pleas in open court or at chambers for a rule to show cause why an order should not be granted directing that the mortgage or record of the mortgage be satisfied and cancelled of record."
(8) Section 29-3-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: