(A494, R551, S236)
[…] OFFICIAL COMMENT
None.
SOUTH CAROLINA REPORTER'S NOTES
This section makes the 1988 UCC Amendments applicable to existing security interests, e.g., the revised notice provisions of Part 5 will apply to existing security interests in the event of the debtor's default. At first glance this conclusion appears to be a contradiction of the specific language of Section 36-11-103 which provides that preamendment security interests which would be subject to amended Article 9 if they came into being after the effective date of the 1988 UCC Amendments "may be terminated, completed, consummated, or enforced as required or permitted by the 1988 UCC Amendments". While the quoted provision speaks of "may", it is
clear from the other provisions of Chapter 11 of the Official Reporter's discussion of this section that the "may" only relates to whether the particular party desires to assert his rights.