South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Fees for rate schedules increased

SECTION 1. (A) Section 37-2-305(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6) The Department of Consumer Affairs shall maintain a file for each creditor containing the original and all revised rate schedules by the creditor. A certified copy of each filing showing the date and time that it was received must be sent to the creditor making the filing at the time of its receipt. A fee of twenty dollars for each rate schedule filed by a creditor is payable to the Department of Consumer Affairs for its services in maintaining the rate schedule files and providing one certified copy of each rate filing to the creditor. Additional certified copies of a filing must be provided at a charge of four dollars for each copy."

(B) Section 37-2-305(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(8) Every creditor shall file at least one maximum rate schedule and pay at least one twenty-dollar filing fee during each state fiscal year disclosing that creditor's existing maximum rates. If this filing does not change any maximum rates previously filed, the creditor is not required to alter posted maximum rates. If any creditor has not filed a maximum rate schedule with the Department of Consumer Affairs since the beginning of the previous state fiscal year then on July first of the following year the filing is no longer effective and the maximum credit service charge that the creditor may impose on any credit extended after that date may not exceed eighteen percent a year until such time as the creditor files a revised maximum rate schedule that complies with this section."

Fees for rate schedules increased

SECTION 2. (A) Section 37-3-305(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6) The Department of Consumer Affairs shall maintain a file for each creditor containing the original and all revised rate schedules filed by the creditor.