South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Insanity defense

SECTION 1. Section 17-24-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-24-10. (A) It is a defense to a prosecution for a crime that, at the time of the commission of the act constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacked the capacity to distinguish moral or legal right from moral or legal wrong or to recognize the particular act charged as morally or legally wrong.

(B) Evidence of a mental disease or defect that is manifested only by repeated criminal or other antisocial conduct is not sufficient to establish the defense of insanity."

Guilty but mentally ill verdict

SECTION 2. Section 17-24-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: