South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Unlawful for narcotic users or persons under influence of alcohol, drugs, or like substances to drive; drug defined

SECTION 1. Section 56-5-2930 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"For purposes of this section 'drug' means illicit or licit drug, a combination of licit or illicit drugs, a combination of alcohol and an illicit drug or a combination of alcohol and a licit drug."

Implied consent to tests to determine alcohol or drug content of blood; license suspension

SECTION 2. Section 56-5-2950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2950. (a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. Any test must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has apprehended a person for operating a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them. At the direction of the arresting officer the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the alcohol concentration of his blood. If the person is physically unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because he has an injured mouth, is unconscious, dead, or for any other reason considered acceptable by the licensed medical personnel, a blood sample may be taken.