A refund check so voided must be reissued upon application by the taxpayer prior to the expiration of three years from the date of posting. The action taken pursuant to the authority contained in this section may not be considered in violation of Section 12-7-1680." K. Section 12-9-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-9-110. An employee receiving wages is on any day entitled to withholding exemptions in an amount not to exceed the lesser of those allowed pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 3402 or those actually claimed for purposes of federal income tax withholding." L. Section 12-13-20 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 422 of 1986, is further amended to read: "Section 12-13-20. The term 'net income', as used in this chapter, means taxable income as determined for a regular corporation in Chapter 7 of this title after deducting all earnings accrued, paid, credited, or set aside for the benefit of holders of savings or investment accounts, any additions to reserves which are required by law, regulation, or direction of appropriate supervisory agencies, and a bad debt deduction. The bad debt deduction allowable for South Carolina income tax purposes is the amount determined under the Internal Revenue Code and the applicable regulations as amended through December 31, 1986. No deductions from income are allowed for any additions to undivided profits or surplus accounts other than herein required, and for the purposes of this chapter, a state-organized association is allowed the same deductions for bad debt reserves as those allowed to federally organized associations. Associations shall maintain the bad debt reserves allowed as a deduction pursuant to this section in accordance with the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code as amended through December 31, 1986, and shall keep a permanent record. These provisions are controlling notwithstanding any other provision of law." M. Section 12-13-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-13-30. Every association located or doing business within this State shall pay an income tax measured by its net income from all sources, except for income from municipal, state, or federal bonds or securities exempted by law