The application to be submitted to the division must be accompanied by a firearm transaction record properly completed by the purchaser and the dealer." B. Section 23-31-195 of the 1976 Code is repealed.] SECTION 42 TO AMEND SECTION 11-35-40 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO APPLICATION OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE, SO AS TO EXTEND THE APPLICATION OF THE CODE TO ACTIONS OF FOUNDATIONS OR ELEEMOSYNARY ORGANIZATIONS USING STATE FUNDS FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS FOR A STATE AGENCY OR INSTITUTION. Section 11-35-40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: "(4) The acquisition of any facility or capital improvement by a foundation or eleemosynary organization on behalf of or for the use of any state agency or institution of higher learning which involves the use of public funds in the acquisition, financing, construction, or current or subsequent leasing of the facility or capital improvement is subject to the provisions of this Code in the same manner as any governmental body. The definition and application of the terms 'acquisition', 'financing', 'construction', and 'leasing' are governed by standards and principles established by the State Auditor."