(3) Section 12-54-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 12-54-20. Any person who fails to remit the tax due or additional tax as provided by law must be charged interest at the rate established by the commission in the same manner and at the same time as the underpayment rate prescribed by the Internal Revenue Code. Interest must be calculated on the full amount of tax or portion thereof, exclusive of penalties from the time the tax or additional tax was due until paid in its entirety. The provisions of this section apply to all taxes levied or assessed by the commission." (4) Section 12-54-70(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "(b) If the amount remitted with the tentative return fails to reflect at least ninety percent of the tax to be paid for the period granted by the extension, a penalty as provided in item (b)(2)(a) of Section 12-54-40 must be imposed from the date the tax was originally due, on the difference between the amount remitted and the tax to be paid for the period." P. Subsections (b), (c), (e), (g), (h), (k), and (l) of Section 12 of Act 101 of 1985, as amended by Act 414 of 1986, are respectively amended to read: "(b) Sections 22 through 53, 515, 853, 901 through 908, and 960 relating to tax credits. (c) Sections 55 through 59 relating to minimum taxes.