The provisions of this section do not apply to any employee or member of the System who has mandatorily retired because of age pursuant to Section 9-1-1530." *[SECTION 39 TO AMEND SECTION 59-39-160 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO ACADEMIC REQUIREMENTS FOR PARTICIPATION IN INTERSCHOLASTIC ACTIVITIES IN GRADES NINE THROUGH TWELVE, SO AS TO EXTEND ELIGIBILITY TO A STUDENT PASSING FIVE ACADEMIC COURSES AND WHO MAINTAINED AN OVERALL PASSING AVERAGE FOR ALL COURSES TAKEN IN THE PRECEDING SEMESTER.] [Section 59-39-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "Section 59-39-160. To participate in interscholastic activities, students in grades nine through twelve must have passed at least four academic courses, including each unit the student takes that is required for graduation, with an overall passing average in the preceding semester. A student may also meet this requirement by passing a total of five academic courses and maintaining an overall passing average for all courses taken in the preceding semester. Academic courses must be defined as those courses of instruction for which credit toward high school graduation is given. These may be required or approved electives. All activities currently under the jurisdiction of the South Carolina High School League shall remain in effect. The monitoring of all other interscholastic activities is the responsibility of the local boards of trustees. Those students diagnosed as handicapped in accordance with the criteria established by the State Board of ] [Education and satisfying the requirements of their Individual Education Plan (IEP) as required by Public Law 94-142 are permitted to participate in interscholastic activities. Any local school board of trustees in its discretion is authorized to impose more stringent standards than those contained in this section for participation in interscholastic activities by students in grades nine through twelve."] SECTION 40 TO AMEND SECTION 31, PART II OF ACT 540 OF 1986, THE GENERAL APPROPRIATIONS ACT, RELATING TO INSURANCE COMPANY LICENSE FEES AND PREMIUM TAXES, SO AS TO REMOVE DIVIDENDS FROM THE COMPUTATION OF TOTAL PREMIUMS FOR PURPOSES OF THE PREMIUM TAX AND TO PROVIDE THAT RETALIATORY PROVISIONS