South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A156, R222, H2639)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 58-31-30, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO POWERS OF THE PUBLIC SERVICE AUTHORITY, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR ADDITIONAL POWERS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 58-31-80, RELATING TO PURPOSES AND OBLIGATIONS OF THE AUTHORITY, SO AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PURPOSES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Powers of the Public Service Authority

SECTION 1. Section 58-31-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding after item (21):

"(22) To acquire or purchase, if requested to do so, or to construct, operate, and maintain all structures and facilities, necessary, useful, or customarily used and employed in the treatment and distribution of water for industrial, commercial, domestic, or agricultural purposes within the counties of Berkeley, Charleston, Clarendon, Dorchester, and Orangeburg. The provisions of this section do not apply to the acquisition or purchase of existing electric systems.

(23) To acquire, treat, transmit, distribute, and sell water at wholesale within the counties of Berkeley, Charleston, Clarendon, Dorchester, and Orangeburg, if requested in writing to do so by the governing body of any incorporated municipality, by the governing body of any special purpose district providing water service in the unincorporated areas of each county, or by the governing body of each county for those unincorporated areas not so provided water service by a special purpose district. The authority may not transfer water from one river basin to another. However, the authority shall prepare and maintain its books and records for its water supply operations separate and apart from its books and records for the generation, transmission, and distribution of electric power. The costs of water supply operations, including the loss of the generation of hydroelectric power, may not affect rates and charges for electric service. Water must be offered for sale by the authority on a nondiscriminatory basis without regard to whether electricity is also purchased from the authority."

Additional powers of the Authority

SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 58-31-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"The Public Service Authority has power to develop the Cooper River, the Santee River, and the Congaree River in this State, as instrumentalities of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation; to produce, distribute, and sell electric power; to acquire, treat, distribute, and sell water at wholesale; to reclaim and drain swampy and flooded lands; and to reforest the watersheds of rivers in this State; and also has all powers which may be necessary or convenient for the exercise of these powers, including without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following powers:".

Purposes and obligations of the Authority

SECTION 3. Section 58-31-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: