South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Appropriate federal agency designated

SECTION 1. Section 39-29-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) The term 'appropriate federal agency' means the Department of Health and Human Services or any other federal agency charged with the enforcement and administration of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act; and".

Labeling

SECTION 2. Section 39-29-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-29-40. It is unlawful for any person, except as hereinafter provided, to sell, offer for sale, or exchange for any services or goods in this State any cornmeal or corn grits which are not labeled as prescribed by the South Carolina Food and Cosmetic Act. The Commissioner may issue additional labeling requirements he considers in the consumer's interest."

Sale of cornmeal

SECTION 3. Section 39-29-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: