(A604, R699, H2866)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Definition and exceptions revised
SECTION 1. Section 39-57-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 39-57-20. As used in this chapter 'business opportunity' means the sale or lease of any products, equipment, supplies, or services which are sold to the purchaser for the purpose of enabling the purchaser to start a business, for which the purchaser is required to pay the seller a fee which exceeds two hundred fifty dollars, and in which the seller represents:
(1) that he will provide locations or assist the purchaser in finding locations for the use or operation of vending machines, racks, display cases or other similar devices, or currency-operated amusement machines or devices, on premises neither owned nor leased by the purchaser or seller; or
(2) that he will purchase any or all products made, produced, fabricated, grown, bred, or modified by the purchaser using in whole or in part, the supplies, services, or chattels sold to the purchaser; or