South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Reference to obligations

SECTION 1. The fifth paragraph of Section 31-6-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"A municipality also may issue its obligations to refund in whole or in part obligations previously issued by the municipality under the authority of this chapter, whether at or prior to maturity and all references in this chapter to 'obligations' are considered to include these refunding obligations."

Obligations may be issued; conditions

SECTION 2. Section 31-6-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: