South Carolina General Assembly
[…] After adoption of an ordinance approving a redevelopment plan, any alteration in the exterior boundaries, general land uses established pursuant to the redevelopment plan, maximum term of maturity of obligations to be issued under the plan, or nature of the redevelopment project must be approved by ordinance of the municipality in accordance with the procedures provided in this chapter for the initial approval of a redevelopment project and designation of a redevelopment project area."

Auditor to ascertain value

SECTION 4. Section 31-6-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 31-6-100. (A) If a municipality by ordinance approves a redevelopment plan pursuant to Section 31-6-80, the auditor of the county in which the municipality is situated, immediately after adoption of the ordinance pursuant to Section 31-6-80, must, upon request of the municipality, determine and certify:

(1) the most recently ascertained equalized assessed value of all taxable real property within the redevelopment project area, as of the date of adoption of the ordinance adopted pursuant to Section 31-6-80, which value is the 'initial equalized assessed value' of the property; and

(2) the total equalized assessed value of all taxable real property within the redevelopment project area and certifying the amount as the 'total initial equalized assessed value' of the taxable real property within the redevelopment project area.

(B) After the county auditor has certified the total initial equalized assessed value of the taxable real property in the area, then in respect to every taxing district containing a redevelopment project area, the county auditor or any other official required by law to ascertain the amount of the equalized assessed value of all taxable property within the district for the purpose of computing the rate percent of tax to be extended upon taxable property within such district, shall in every year that obligations are outstanding for redevelopment projects in the redevelopment area ascertain the amount of value of taxable property in a project redevelopment area by including in the amount the certified total initial equalized assessed value of all taxable real property in the area in lieu of the equalized assessed value of all taxable real property in the area. The rate percent of tax determined must be extended to the current equalized assessed value of all property in the redevelopment project area in the same manner as the rate percent of tax is extended to all other taxable property in the taxing district.