South Carolina General Assembly
[…] State Underground Petroleum Environmental Response Bank Act of 1988

SECTION 2. Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"CHAPTER 2

State Underground Petroleum

Environmental Response Bank Act

Section 44-2-10. This chapter is known and may be cited as the State Underground Petroleum Environmental Response Bank Act of 1988.

Section 44-2-20. When used in this chapter, the listed terms have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1) 'Department' means the Department of Health and Environmental Control.

(2) 'Fund' means the funds provided for under this chapter and deposited in the Superb Account hereinafter created.

(3) 'Operator' means any person operating an underground storage tank whether by lease, contract, or other form of agreement.

(4) 'Owner' means any person owning an underground storage tank.

(5) 'Person' means any individual, partner, corporation organized or united for a business purpose, or a governmental agency.

(6) 'Person in charge' means the person on the scene who is in direct, responsible charge of an underground storage tank.

(7) 'Petroleum' and 'petroleum product' means petroleum, including crude oil or any fraction thereof, which is liquid at standard conditions of temperature and pressure (sixty degrees Fahrenheit and 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute).

(8) 'Regulated substance' means:

(a) any substance defined in Section 101(14) of the Federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, but not including any substance regulated as a hazardous waste under Subtitle C thereof; and

(b) petroleum and petroleum products.

(9) 'Release' means any spilling, leaking, emitting, discharging, escaping, leaching, or disposing from an underground storage tank into ground water, surface water, or subsurface soils.

(10) 'Response action' means activity, including the evaluation, planning, design, engineering, construction, or other services which are carried out in response to any

discharge, release, or threatened release of petroleum or petroleum products from an underground storage tank.

(11) 'Response action contractor' means any person who is carrying out a response action, including a person retained or hired by these persons to provide services relating to a response action.