South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 56-9-30. This chapter does not apply with respect to any motor vehicle owned by the United States, this State, or any political subdivision of this State or any municipality therein, nor, except for Section 56-9-590, does it apply with respect to any motor vehicle which is subject to other laws of this State which require their owners to carry insurance or to place security in a manner which would make those owners carry insurance or place security in addition to the amounts required by this chapter."

Imputed liability; damages; uninsured minor; motor vehicles

SECTION 17. Section 56-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-110. Any negligence or wilful misconduct of a minor when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway must be imputed to the person who has signed the application of such minor for a beginner's permit, instruction permit, or driver's license, which person is jointly and severally liable with such minor for any damage caused by such negligence or wilful misconduct, except that if such minor is protected by a policy of liability insurance in the form and in the amounts as required under Chapter 9 of this title and Sections 38-77-140 through 38-77-310, then such parent or guardian or other responsible adult is not subject to the liability otherwise imposed under this section."

Definition; insured motor vehicle

SECTION 18. Item (3) of Section 56-9-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: