South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3) When five thousand dollars has been credited upon any judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of injury to or destruction of property of others as a result of any one accident.

Payments made in settlement of any claims because of bodily injury, death, or property damage arising from a motor vehicle accident must be credited in reduction of the amounts provided for in this section."

Motor vehicles; proof of financial responsibility

SECTION 8. Section 56-9-580 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 80 of 1977, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-9-580. Proof of financial responsibility may be evidenced by the certificate of the State Treasurer that the person named therein has deposited with him thirty-five thousand dollars in cash or securities such as may legally be purchased by savings banks or for trust funds of a market value of thirty-five thousand dollars. The State Treasurer may not accept the deposit and issue a certificate therefor and the Department may not accept the certificate unless accompanied by evidence that there are no unsatisfied judgments of any character against the depositor in the county where the depositor resides.

The deposit must be held by the State Treasurer to satisfy, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, any execution on a judgment issued against the person making the deposit for damages, including damage for care and loss of service, because of bodily injury to or death of any person or for damages because of injury to or destruction of property, including the loss of use thereof, resulting from the ownership, maintenance, use, or operation of a motor vehicle