South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 14. Section 15-9-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-9-310. Service of process on the attorney, as defined in Section 38-17-20, for subscribers, as defined in Section 38-17-10, to reciprocal or interinsurance contracts must be made by serving three copies thereof upon the Chief Insurance Commissioner as the agent of such attorney pursuant to the provisions of Section 38-17-60. The Commissioner shall file one copy, forward one copy to the attorney, and return one copy with the acceptance of service."

Service on insurance companies

SECTION 15. Section 15-9-270 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 15 of 1979, is further amended to read:

"Section 15-9-270. The summons and any other legal process in any action or proceeding against it must be served on an insurance company as defined in Section 38-1-20, including fraternal benefit associations, which shall have appointed the Chief Insurance Commissioner as its attorney pursuant to the provisions of Section 38-5-70 only by delivering two copies thereof to the Chief Insurance Commissioner, as such attorney of such company with a fee of four dollars, and such service is considered sufficient service upon such company. When legal process against any such company with the fee herein provided is served upon the Chief Insurance Commissioner, he shall forthwith forward by registered or certified mail one of the duplicate copies prepaid directed toward the company at its home office or, in the case of a fraternal benefit association, to its