South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Definition; insured motor vehicle

SECTION 18. Item (3) of Section 56-9-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) 'Insured motor vehicle': A motor vehicle as to which there is bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance, meeting all of the requirements of item (7) of this section, or as to which a bond has been given or cash or securities delivered in lieu of such insurance or as to which the owner has qualified as a self-insurer in accordance with the provisions of Section 56-9-60;".

Definition; motor vehicle liability policy

SECTION 19. Item (7) of Section 56-9-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: