South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The agreement to provide voluntary noncompensated service must be made before the rendering of the service by the licensed health care provider."

Company exempt from taxes

SECTION 2. Section 38-7-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-7-180. An insurance company exempt from federal income tax pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) or (4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and which insures only churches and their property, is exempt from taxes levied on insurance companies in Sections 38-7-20, 38-7-30, and 38-7-40. To provide exemption from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) or (4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the company shall provide to the Commissioner a certificate issued by the Internal Revenue Service demonstrating the company's tax-exempt status. The company shall further provide evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner that it only insures churches and their property."

Insurers to file

SECTION 3. The first paragraph of Section 38-73-457 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 166 of 1987, is further amended to read: