South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No insurer may file a base rate for any class or territory which is higher than the rate or premium charge, exclusive of that portion required by Section 38-77-460, approved by the Commissioner for use on October 1, 1987. As a result of this section, no insured may receive an increase in rates for other than an increase in coverage or due to the provisions of Section 38-77-280, 38-77-610, or 38-73-455, unless the insurer files additional rates in accordance with this title."

Risk and classification plans

SECTION 4. Section 38-77-10(1) of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 166 of 1987, Is further amended to read:

"(1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled to automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or insureds falling within the classification of risk and territory under the applicable risk and territorial