South Carolina General Assembly
[…] every automobile insurance risk which is insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled to automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all other applicants or insureds falling within the classification of risk and territory under the applicable risk and territorial classification plan promulgated by the Commissioner so long as all these applicants or insureds have satisfied the same objective standards as established in Sections 38-77-280 and 38-73-455; "

Definition

SECTION 5. Sections 38-77-30(13) and ( 14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 166 of 1987, are further amended to read:

"(13) 'Uninsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle as to which:

(a) there is not bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance both at least in the amounts specified in Section 38-77- 140, or

(b) there is nominally that insurance, but the insurer writing the same successfully denies coverage thereunder, or

(c) there was that insurance, but the insurer who wrote the same is declared insolvent, or is in delinquency proceedings, suspension, or receivership, or is proven unable fully to respond to a judgment, and

(d) there is no bond or deposit of cash or securities in lieu of the bodily injury and property damage liability insurance.

A motor vehicle is considered uninsured if the owner or operator is unknown. However, recovery under the uninsured motorist provision is subject to the conditions set forth in this chapter.

Any motor vehicle owned by the State or any of its political subdivisions is considered an uninsured motor vehicle when the vehicle is operated by a person without proper authorization.

(14) 'Underinsured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle as to which there is bodily injury liability insurance or a bond applicable to the time of the accident in an amount of at least that specified in Section 38-77- 140 and the amount of the insurance or bond:

(a) is less than the limit for underinsured motorist coverage under the insured's policy; or

(b) has been reduced by payments to persons, other than an insured, injured in the accident to an amount less than the limit for underinsured motorist coverage under the insured's policy."