South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) Notwithstanding Section 38-77- 110, automobile physical damage coverage in an automobile insurance policy may be canceled at any time during the policy period by reason of the factors or conditions described in Section 38-73-455(A) which existed prior to the commencement of the policy period and which were not disclosed to the insurer at the commencement of the policy period."

Repealed

SECTION 9. Section 38-5-180 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

Premiums considered unearned - conditions

SECTION 10. Section 38-75-210(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) Every such policy, and the manual of rules and rates of every insurer issuing such policies in this State, shall provide that all premiums held by the insurer in respect to that part of the policy term subsequent to the anniversary date of the then current policy year are considered unearned and must be refunded in full if the policy is cancelled, without respect to whether cancellation is effected by the insured or insurer. In . the event of cancellation during the first year of the policy term, refund of premium for that portion Or the policy term must be on a pro rata basis if cancellation is effected by the insurer or on the short rate basis if cancellation is effected by the insured. In the event of cancellation during the second year of the policy term, refund of that portion of the unearned premium attributable to the second year must be on a pro rata basis if cancellation is effected by the insurer or on the short rate basis if cancellation is effected by the insured, subject, however, to the provision that the portion of the unearned premium attributable to the third year is considered entirely unearned and must be returned in full regardless of the party responsible for cancellation. In the event of cancellation during the third year of the policy term, refund of that portion of the unearned premium attributable to the third year must be on a pro rata basis if cancellation is effected by the insured."

Time effective

SECTION 11. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.