South Carolina General Assembly
[…] from funds actually collected from governmental or private sources
as a result of the services provided by the vendor.  The vendor
must be selected pursuant to Section 11-35-1530, 11-35-1560, or
11-35-1570 and the contract must be approved by the State Budget
and Control Board."
SECTION 19
TO AMEND SECTION 23-36-40, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO LICENSE AND PERMIT REQUIREMENTS UNDER THE "SOUTH CAROLINA
EXPLOSIVES CONTROL ACT", LIABILITY INSURANCE REQUIREMENT, AND
CLASSIFICATION OF BLASTERS, SO AS TO REVISE THE FEE SCHEDULE AND
INCREASE THE FEES.
A.  Section 23-36-40(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "(3)  Licenses and permits are required for the following
and the fees are:
Class I Dealer License  one thousand dollars;
Class II Dealer License  two hundred fifty 
    dollars;
Magazine Permit  fifty dollars;
Blaster License,  two hundred fifty 
    dollars;
Blasting Permits:
  one month  fifty dollars;
  three months  one hundred dollars;
  six months  two hundred fifty
    dollars;
  one year  five hundred dollars. 
Magazine permits and licenses are issued by the State Fire Marshal
for one calendar year beginning on January first and ending on
December thirty-first.  Blasting permits must be issued for the
length of time necessary to complete the blasting work."
B.  This section takes effect January 1, 1989.
SECTION 20
TO AMEND SECTION 12-35-550, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO SALES TAX EXEMPTIONS, SO AS TO EXEMPT THE GROSS PROCEEDS OF
SALES AFTER JULY 1, 1982, OF CONTAINERS AND CHASSIS TO
INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING LINES HAVING A CONTRACTUAL