South Carolina General Assembly
[…] the district meets one of the above criteria and meets the minimum
effort requirement of the previous year and at least the minimum
required effort of the Education Finance Act."
SECTION 10
TO AMEND SECTION 59-20-40, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO STATE AID TO SCHOOL DISTRICTS PURSUANT TO THE EDUCATION FINANCE
ACT, SO AS TO ADD A WEIGHTING FOR ADULT EDUCATION AND TO PROVIDE
THAT THE NUMBER OF WEIGHTED ADULT EDUCATION PUPIL UNITS FUNDED
DEPENDS ON THE AVAILABILITY OF GENERAL FUND REVENUES AND EDUCATION
IMPROVEMENT ACT OF 1984 FUND RESERVES WITH NO LOCAL MATCH REQUIRED.
Section 59-20-40(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: 
  "(c)  Weightings, used to provide for relative cost
differences, between programs for different students are
established in order that funds may be equitably distributed on the
basis of pupil needs.  The criteria for qualifications for each
special classification must be established by the State Board of
Education according to definitions established in this article and
in accordance with Sections 59-21-510, 59-35-10, 
59-53-1860, and 59-53-1900.  Cost factors enumerated in this
section must be used to fund programs approved by the State Board
of Education.  Pupil data received by the Department of Education
is subject to audit by the department.  Cost factors or weightings
are as follows:
Pupil Classification  Weightings
  ( 1)  Kindergarten pupils  1.30
  ( 2)  Primary pupils
    (grades 1 through 3)  1.24
  ( 3)  Elementary pupils
      (grades 4 through 8)
      -base students  1.00
  ( 4)  High school pupils
    (grades 9 through 12)  1.25
Special Programs for
Exceptional Students  Weightings
  ( 5)  Handicapped  1.74
    a.  Educable mentally
        handicapped pupils
    b.  Learning disabilities
        pupils
  ( 6)  Handicapped  2.04
    a.  Trainable mentally
        handicapped pupils
    b.  Emotionally handicapped 
        pupils 
    c.  Orthopedically handicapped 
        pupils
  ( 7)  Handicapped  2.57
    a.  Visually handicapped pupils
    b.  Hearing handicapped pupils 
  ( 8)  Speech handicapped pupils  1.90 
  ( 9)  Homebound pupils  2.10
Vocational Technical Programs  Weightings
  (10)  Pre-vocational  1.20
  (11)  Vocational  1.29
Add-on Weights for Compensatory
and Remediation  Weightings
  (12)  Grades 1-6 Compensatory  0.39
  (13)  Grades 2-6 Remediation  0.10
  (14)  Grades 7-12 Remediation  0.12
Adult Education
  (15)  Adult education  0.15
No local match is required for adult education and the number of
weighted pupil units funded depends on funding available from the
general fund of the State, and the Education Improvement Act of
1984 Fund.
  Each student in the State must be counted in only one of the
first eleven pupil classifications.  Students determined to need
compensatory instruction and remediation must be counted
additionally under the twelfth through fourteenth classification.