South Carolina General Assembly
[…] TO THE COMMISSION TO REQUIRE IMPROVEMENT OR EXTENSION OF FACILITIES
OR SERVICE OR MODIFICATION IN RATE OF FARES, SO AS TO ALLOW
RAILROADS SUBJECT TO THE JURISDICTION OF THE COMMISSION TO RETIRE
TEAM TRACK ON THIRTY DAYS' WRITTEN NOTICE TO THE COMMISSION IF THE
TRACK HAS NOT BEEN USED FOR AT LEAST TWO YEARS, AND TO PROVIDE THAT
THE NOTICE MUST BE ACCOMPANIED BY A FIFTY-DOLLAR FEE AND AN
AFFIDAVIT OF THE RAILROAD'S AGENT OR EMPLOYEE THAT THE TRACK HAS
NOT BEEN USED BY THE PUBLIC FOR THE TWO-YEAR PERIOD PRECEDING ITS
RETIREMENT.
Section 58-17-150 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
  "Any railroad subject to the jurisdiction of the commission
may retire any team track within this State upon showing that the
track has not been used for at least two years. Before any track is
retired for nonuse, the railroad shall give thirty days' written
notice to the commission.  The notice must be accompanied by a fee
of fifty dollars and an affidavit of the railroad's agent or
employee having personal knowledge of the fact that the track has
not been used by the public during the two-year
  *[Vetoed and Sustained.]
period immediately preceding the retirement date of the
track."
SECTION 24
TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 9-1-1860 SO AS TO
AUTHORIZE ANY FORMER EMPLOYEE OF A MUNICIPALITY OF THIS STATE WHICH
IS NOT A MEMBER OF THE STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM WHO IS EMPLOYED IN
THIS STATE BY AN EMPLOYER COVERED BY THE SYSTEM AND WHO IS