South Carolina General Assembly
[…] to operate a motor vehicle upon the recommendation of the Medical
Advisory Board as utilized by the department if it determines
public safety and welfare of the petitioner may not be
endangered."
SECTION 39
TO AMEND SECTION 9-11-140 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE
ACCIDENTAL DEATH BENEFIT PROGRAM UNDER THE SOUTH CAROLINA POLICE
OFFICERS' RETIREMENT SYSTEM, SO AS TO INCREASE BY TEN PERCENT
EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 1988, THE MONTHLY ALLOWANCE OF BENEFICIARIES
UNDER THE PROGRAM WHO WERE RECEIVING BENEFITS UNDER THE PROGRAM ON
JULY 1, 1987.
Section 9-11-140 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
  "The monthly allowance any beneficiary is receiving under
this program on July 1, 1988, must be increased by ten percent
effective on July 1, 1988, if the beneficiary was receiving a
benefit on July 1, 1987."
SECTION 40
TO AMEND SECTIONS 9-1-1790 AND 9-11-90, BOTH AS AMENDED, OF THE
1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA RETIREMENT SYSTEM AND THE
SOUTH CAROLINA POLICE OFFICERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM, SO AS TO INCREASE
THE AMOUNT A RETIRED MEMBER WHO RETURNS TO COVERED EMPLOYMENT MAY