South Carolina General Assembly
[…] made pursuant to this section.
  This section does not affect any limitation provided by law on
the taxing power of any school district."]
SECTION 43
TO AMEND SECTION 59-130-10 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE
COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON BOARD OF TRUSTEES; TO AMEND SECTION
59-133-10, RELATING TO THE FRANCIS MARION COLLEGE BOARD OF
TRUSTEES, AND
TO AMEND SECTION 59-135-10, RELATING TO THE LANDER
COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A DESIGNEE OF THE
GOVERNOR MAY SERVE IN HIS PLACE ON THESE BOARDS OF TRUSTEES.
  *[Vetoed and Sustained.]
A.  The first paragraph of Section 59-130-10 of the 1976 Code, as
added by an act of 1988 bearing ratification number 575, is amended
to read:
  "The board of trustees for the College of Charleston is
composed of the Governor of the State or his designee, the chairman
of the Senate Committee on Education (or his designee from that
committee), and the chairman of the House Committee on Education
and Public Works (or his designee from that committee), which three
are members ex officio of the board, and sixteen members, with
fifteen of these members to be elected by the General Assembly and
one member to be appointed from the State at large by the Governor. 
 The General Assembly shall elect and the Governor shall appoint
these members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or
gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board
is representative of all citizens of this State."
B.  The first paragraph of Section 59-133-10 of the 1976 Code, as
added by an act of 1988 bearing ratification number 575, is amended
to read:
  "The board of trustees for Francis Marion College is
composed of the Governor of the State or his designee, the chairman