South Carolina General Assembly
[…] repealed.
B.  Item (3) of Section 24, Part II of Act 349 of 1969 is repealed.
C.  This section takes effect July 1, 1988.
SECTION 14
TO AMEND SECTION 9-9-40, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO
MEMBERSHIP IN THE RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL
ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA, SO AS TO DELETE THE
REQUIREMENT THAT FOR THE SERVICE CREDIT EARNED AS GOVERNOR AND
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR TO COUNT TOWARD THE EIGHT YEARS' SERVICE CREDIT
THRESHOLD, THE SERVICE MUST BE IMMEDIATELY SUBSEQUENT TO SERVICE IN
THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY.
The last paragraph of Section 9-9-40(2)(ii) of the 1976 Code, as
added by Section 30, Part II of Act 170 of 1987, is amended to
read:
  "Service credit earned as Governor and Lieutenant Governor
counts toward the eight years' service credit requirement referred
to above."
SECTION 15
TO AMEND SECTION 12-27-430 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE FUEL
ETHANOL MOTOR FUEL TAX INCENTIVE, SO AS TO INCREASE THE MOTOR FUEL
TAX TO NINE CENTS A GALLON UNTIL JANUARY 1, 1989, AND TEN CENTS A
GALLON UNTIL JUNE 30, 1992, AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-35-550, AS