South Carolina General Assembly
[…] foreign waters during the same period may establish their period of
service as creditable service in the manner that military service
is established as creditable service pursuant to this
section."
SECTION 49
TO AMEND SECTION 2-7-72 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE
REQUIREMENT THAT BILLS AND RESOLUTIONS INTRODUCED IN THE GENERAL
ASSEMBLY REQUIRING EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS HAVE A FISCAL IMPACT
STATEMENT, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE STATEMENT MUST BE SIGNED BY
THE DIRECTOR OF THE STATE BUDGET DIVISION OF THE STATE BUDGET AND
CONTROL BOARD OR HIS DESIGNEE RATHER THAN THE STATE AUDITOR.
Section 2-7-72 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 2-7-72.  Whenever a bill or resolution is
introduced in the General Assembly requiring the expenditure of
funds, the principal author shall affix a statement of estimated
fiscal impact and cost of the proposed legislation. Before
reporting the bill out of committee, if the amount is substantially
different from the original estimate, the committee shall attach a
statement of estimated fiscal impact to the bill signed by the
Director of the State Budget Division of the State Budget and
Control Board or his designee.  As used in this section, 'statement
of estimated fiscal impact' means the opinion of the person
executing the statement as to the dollar cost to 
the State for the first year and the annual cost thereafter."
SECTION 50
TO PROHIBIT THE ISSUING OF STATE CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT BONDS FOR
BEACH RENOURISHMENT PROJECTS IN THE ABSENCE OF ANY PROVISION OF LAW
ESTABLISHING SPECIFIC CRITERIA FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF BOND
PROCEEDS FOR THE PROJECTS.
No state capital improvement bonds may be issued for beach