South Carolina General Assembly
[…] part of his annual audit procedures.   Any case of noncompliance
must be reported to the Governor, Budget and Control Board, and the
Joint Appropriations Review Committee."
SECTION 38
TO AMEND SECTIONS 56-1-1330 AND 56-5-2990, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976
CODE, RELATING TO REQUIREMENTS FOR THE PROVISIONAL DRIVER'S LICENSE
AND THE SUSPENSION AND REINSTATEMENT OF
THE DRIVER'S LICENSE FOLLOWING CONVICTION OF THE OFFENSE OF DRIVING
UNDER THE INFLUENCE, SO AS TO INCREASE THE FEES FOR THE ALCOHOL AND
DRUG SAFETY ACTION PROGRAM AND PROVIDE FOR CERTAIN ADDITIONAL FEES.
A.  Section 56-1-1330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
  "Section 56-1-1330.  The provisional driver's license
provision must include a mandatory requirement that the applicant
enter an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the
South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse and be assessed
to determine the extent and nature of an alcohol and drug abuse
problem, if any, and successfully  complete  treatment  or 
education  services recommended by the program.   The applicant
shall bear the cost of the services which must be determined by the
administering agency and approved by the South Carolina Commission
on Alcohol and Drug Abuse.  The cost may not exceed seventy-five
dollars for assessment, one hundred twenty-five dollars for
education services, two hundred twenty-five dollars for treatment
services, and three hundred dollars in total for any and all
services.  The commission shall recommend subsequent cost changes
on an annual basis subject to the approval of the General Assembly. 
 If the applicant fails to complete successfully the services as
directed by the Department of Highways and Public Transportation,
the South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse shall
notify the department, and the provisional driver's license must be
revoked, and the suspension imposed for the full periods specified
in Section 56-5-2990, the suspension to begin on date of
notification to the individual."
B.  The second paragraph of Section 56-5-2990 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
  "Any person whose license is suspended under the provisions
of this section must be notified of suspension by the Department of
Highways and Public Transportation of the requirement to be