South Carolina General Assembly
[…] or not when the price of a single unit of the item involved is more
than ten thousand dollars."]
SECTION 47
TO AMEND SECTION 9-11-40 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO
CLASSIFICATION OF MEMBERS, TRANSFERS OF CONTRIBUTIONS, AND CREDITED
SERVICE FOR PURPOSES OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA POLICE OFFICERS
RETIREMENT SYSTEM, SO AS TO ALLOW A MEMBER TO TRANSFER CREDITED
SERVICE HE RECEIVED UNDER THE SOUTH CAROLINA RETIREMENT SYSTEM TO
THE SOUTH
  *[Vetoed and Sustained.]
CAROLINA POLICE OFFICERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM UPON PAYMENT OF THE FULL
COST AS DETERMINED BY THE ACTUARY.
Section 9-11-40(9) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the
end:
  "A member of the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement
System may transfer credited service he received under the South
Carolina Retirement System to the South Carolina Police Officers
Retirement System upon payment of the full cost as determined by
the actuary."
SECTION 48
TO AMEND SECTIONS 9-1-1140 AND 9-11-50 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING
TO CREDITED SERVICE FOR MEMBERS OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA RETIREMENT
SYSTEM AND THE SOUTH CAROLINA POLICE OFFICERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM, SO