South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A49, R80, S431)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 18-3-40, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PAPERS FILED WITH THE CLERK OF COURT IN CRIMINAL APPEALS FROM MAGISTRATES, AND SECTION 22-3-790, RELATING TO TESTIMONY OF WITNESSES IN MAGISTRATES' COURTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT TESTIMONY TAKEN DOWN BY A STENOGRAPHER OR ELECTRONICALLY RECORDED DOES NOT NEED TO BE READ AND SIGNED BY THE WITNESSES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Proceedings and testimony of cases filed with clerk of court

SECTION 1. Section 18-3-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-3-40. Within ten days after service the magistrate shall file the notice in the office of the clerk of court, together with the record, a statement of all the proceedings in the case, and the testimony taken at the trial as provided in Section 22-3-790."

Testimony taken down or recorded by stenographer

SECTION 2. Section 22-3-790 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: