South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Time for bringing actions

SECTION 8. Section 15-78-100(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a) Except as provided for in Section 15-3-40, an action for damages under this chapter may be instituted at any time within two years after the loss was or should have been discovered. Provided, that if a claim for damages was filed and disallowed or rejected an action for damages filed under this chapter, based upon the same occurrence as the claim, may be instituted within three years after the loss was or should have been discovered."

Time for bringing actions

SECTION 9. Section 15-78-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-78-110. Except as provided for in Section 15-3-40, any action brought pursuant to this chapter is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered; provided, that if the claimant first filed a claim pursuant to this chapter then the action for damages based upon the same occurrence is forever barred unless the action is commenced within three years of the date the loss was or should have been discovered."

Limits of liability

SECTION 10. Section 15-78-120(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read-

"(a) For any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this chapter, the liability shall not exceed the following limits: