South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Extension of actions

SECTION 1. Section 15-3-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-3-40. If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in Article 5 of this Chapter or an action under Chapter 78 of this Title except for a penalty or forfeiture or against a sheriff or other officer for an escape be at the time the cause of action accrued either:

(1) within the age of eighteen years;

(2) insane; or

(3) imprisoned on a criminal or civil charge or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a less term than his natural life;

The time of such disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, except that the period within which the action must be brought cannot be extended:

(1) more than five years by any such disability, except infancy; nor

(2) in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases."

Physicians and dentists liability

SECTION 2. Section 15-78-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subsection (g) to read: