South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Eligibility of membership in Retirement System

SECTION 1. Section 9-1-470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-1-470. Any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the State, any agency or department of them, including a school board, any service organization as defined in Section 9-1-10(4), and any nonprofit corporation created under the provisions of Chapter 35 of Title 33, for the purpose of supplying water and sewer, may, in its discretion, become an employer by applying to the Board for admission to the System and by complying with the requirements and the regulations of the Board."

Option may be exercised

SECTION 2. Section 9-1-480 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: