Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 56-1-35. A member of the Armed Services of the United States and his dependents, who become permanent residents of this State, have ninety days to apply for a South Carolina driver's license, and they must be issued a license without examination except for the visual test required by Section 56-1-210 if they have a valid driver's license from another state or territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia. The license expires on the licensee's birth date which occurs within the fourth calendar year in which the license is issued."
SECTION 2. Item (3) of Section 56-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) Any nonresident who is at least eighteen years of age and whose home state or country does not require the licensing of operators may operate a motor vehicle for a period of not more than ninety days in any calendar year, if the motor vehicle so operated is duly registered in the home state or country of such the nonresident and a nonresident on active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States who has a valid license issued by his home state and the nonresident's spouse or dependent who has a valid license issued by his home state; and".
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item to read: