Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. FOXWORTH explained the Bill.
Reps. KLAPMAN objected to the Bill.
The Bill was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up.
H. 2096 -- Rep. Foxworth: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 50-1-137 SO AS TO PROHIBIT THE WILFUL IMPEDING OR OBSTRUCTION OF LAWFUL HUNTING, TRAPPING, FISHING, OR HARVESTING OF MARINE SPECIES, AND TO PROVIDE PENALTIES.
The Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 2101Y).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking on line 3 of Section 50-1-137 as contained in SECTION 1 /trapping/ and by striking on line 10 of the same section /trap/.
When amended Section 50-1-137 shall read:
/ "Section 50-1-137. It is unlawful for a person wilfully to impede or obstruct another person from lawfully hunting, fishing, or harvesting marine species. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction must be punished as provided by Section 50-1-130. In addition to the criminal penalty, any person convicted shall have his privilege to hunt, fish, or harvest marine species recreationally or commercially revoked for one year."/
Amend title to conform.
Rep. FOXWORTH explained the amendment and moved to adjourn debate upon the Bill, which was adopted.
The following Bills were taken up, read the second time, and ordered to a third reading:
H. 2045 -- Reps.