Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If evidence of chemical dependency is found, the patient may be given care and treatment at the facility. An individualized treatment plan must be developed for the person as soon as possible after admittance.
Any person voluntarily admitted to a treatment facility must be given notice of his rights under this chapter at the time of his admission. A voluntary patient must be informed that, upon a written request for release, the head of the treatment facility may initiate judicial proceedings for involuntary commitment."/
Amend the bill further by adding after SECTION 3:
/SECTION 4. Section 44-52-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-52-120. A court ordered involuntary commitment for a chemically dependent person may not exceed a treatment period of ninety days inpatient care. Court ordered treatment on an outpatient basis following inpatient treatment may not exceed a treatment period of one year.
If, after clinical review, the head of the treatment facility determines that the grounds for commitment no longer exist, or that further treatment is not likely to bring about significant improvement of the patient's condition, the head of the treatment facility shall file a notice of intent to discharge with the court, and personally serve a copy of the intent notice on those persons required to receive notice under Section 44-52-80. If no objection is received within five days of personal service notification, the court shall issue an order of discharge. If a written objection is filed with the court, the court shall conduct review the objection to determine whether a hearing must be conducted prior to issuing an order of discharge."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. WHITE explained the amendment.