Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. Section 58-31-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-31-80. The Public Service Authority is created primarily for the purpose of developing the Cooper River, the Santee River, the Congaree River, and their tributaries upstream to the confluence of the Broad and Saluda Rivers and upstream on the Wateree River to a point at or near Camden and other similar projects as instrumentalities of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation; of reclaiming wastelands by the elimination or control of flood waters, reforesting the watersheds of such the rivers and improving public health conditions in those areas. It is hereby found and declared that the project authorized by this chapter is for the aid of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation, and that such the aid and improvement of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation and, the development, sale, and distribution of hydroelectric power is, and the treatment, sale, and distribution of water at wholesale are in all respects for the benefit of all the people of the State, for the improvement of their health and welfare and material prosperity, and is a are public purpose purposes, and being a corporation owned completely by the people of the State and operated by said Authority for the benefit of all the people of the State, the Public Service Authority shall be is required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any of the property acquired by it for this project or upon its activities in the operation and maintenance thereof of the project, except as hereinafter provided in this section. The securities and other obligations issued by the Public Service Authority, their transfer and the income therefrom shall from them at all times be are free from taxation; but, provided, however,. However, unless otherwise provided in any contract with such an agency of the United States Government as shall assist assists in financing the projects herein contemplated in this section or any other