Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Helmly, Day, H. Brown, Williams, Holt, Dangerfield, D. Martin, G. Bailey and Washington: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 58-31-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO POWERS OF THE PUBLIC SERVICE AUTHORITY, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR ADDITIONAL POWERS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 58-31-80, RELATING TO THE PURPOSE AND OBLIGATIONS OF THE AUTHORITY, SO AS TO PROVIDE AN ADDITIONAL PURPOSE.
The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 3740Y).
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 58-31-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding after item (21):
"(22) To acquire or purchase, if requested to do so, or to construct, operate, and maintain all structures and facilities, necessary, useful, or customarily used and employed in the treatment and distribution of water for industrial, commercial, domestic, or agricultural purposes. The provisions of this section do not apply to the acquisition or purchase of existing electric systems.
(23) To acquire, treat, transmit, distribute, and sell water at wholesale, if requested in writing to do so by the governing body having jurisdiction, within South Carolina. However, the authority shall prepare and maintain its books and records for its water supply operations separate and apart from its books and records for the generation, transmission, and distribution of electric power. The costs of water supply operations, including the loss of the generation of hydroelectric power, may not affect rates and charges for electric service. Water must be offered for sale by the authority on a nondiscriminatory basis without regard to whether electricity is also purchased from the authority."
SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 58-31-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"The Public Service Authority shall have has power to develop the Cooper River, the Santee River, and the Congaree River in this State, as instrumentalities of intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce and navigation; to produce, distribute, and sell electric power; to acquire, treat, distribute, and sell water at wholesale; to reclaim and drain swampy and flooded lands; and to reforest the watersheds of rivers in this State; and shall also have also has all powers which may be necessary or convenient for the exercise of such these powers, including without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following powers:".
SECTION 3. Section 58-31-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: