Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 0940J), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 of the bill and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 38-53-170(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(f) solicit business in any of the courts or on the premises of any of the courts of this State, in the office of any magistrate, or in or about any place where prisoners are confined. Loitering in or about a magistrate's office or any place where prisoners are confined in prima facie evidence of soliciting; Law enforcement officers and jailers shall report any violations of this provision to the court. Any action taken pursuant to this provision resulting in a conviction, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere pursuant to Section 38-53-340 must be reported to the Commissioner by the court within thirty days;"./
Amend title to conform.
Rep. WILKINS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bills were taken up, read the second time, and ordered to a third reading:
H. 3418 -- Reps.