Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] H. 2042 -- Reps. Rudnick, Barfield, J. Bradley, J. Brown, M.D. Burriss, Hearn, Kirsh, Clyborne, Corning, P. Bradley, Haskins, Wells, McGinnis and Mappus: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 56-3-1970, AS AMENDED CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO UNLAWFUL PARKING IN HANDICAPPED PARKING PLACES AND THE PENALTIES THEREFOR, SO AS TO INCREASE THE PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION.
Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the bill do pass amended as follows: by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 56-3-1970 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-1970. It is unlawful to park any vehicle in a parking place clearly designated for handicapped persons unless the vehicle bears the distinguishing license plate or placard provided in Section 56-3-1960.
It is unlawful for any person who is not handicapped or who.is not transporting a handicapped person to exercise the parking privileges granted handicapped persons pursuant to Section 56-3-1960.
Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction must be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for a first offense, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for a second offense, and must be fined not less than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for a third or subsequent offense."
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-3-1975. Each handicapped parking place must be clearly identified as a handicapped parking place.