Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend further, as and if amended, in Section 34-11-70(a) as contained in SECTION 2, page 2, by striking / ten twenty dollars/ beginning on line 11 and inserting /ten/, and on page 3, line 31, by striking / ten twenty/ and inserting /ten/, so that when amended, Section 34-11-70(a) shall read:
"(a) When any check, draft, or other order is not paid by the drawee because the maker or drawer did not have an account with or sufficient funds on deposit with the bank or the person upon which such the draft, check, or other written order was drawn when presented or the draft, check, or order has an incorrect or insufficient signature thereon, and the maker or drawer of such the check, draft, or other written order fails to pay the amount due thereon, together with a service charge of ten dollars, within fifteen ten days after written notice has been sent by certified mail to the address printed on the check or given at the time it is tendered or provided on a check-cashing identification card stating that payment was refused upon the instrument, then such the check shall constitute constitutes prima facie evidence of fraudulent intent against the maker. All service charges collected pursuant to this section must be paid to the payee of the instrument.
(1) For purposes of subsection (a), notice must be given by mailing the notice with postage prepaid addressed to such the person at the address as printed or written on the instrument.