South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 2968J), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 37-3-109(1)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) charges incurred for investigating the collateral or credit-worthiness of the debtor or for commissions or brokerage for obtaining the credit, irrespective of the person to whom the charges are paid or payable, unless the lender had no notice of the charges when the loan was made but excluding fees and charges paid to persons registered as mortgage loan brokers pursuant to Chapter 58 of Title 40. The term does not include charges as a result of default, additional charges (Section 37-3-202), delinquency charges (Section 37-3-203), or deferral charges (Section 37-3-204), or in a consumer loan which is secured in whole or in part by a first or junior lien on real estate, charges incurred for appraising the real estate that is collateral for the loan, if not paid to the creditor or a person related to the creditor."

SECTION 2. Section 37-3-202(1) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(f) fees and charges paid to persons registered as mortgage loan brokers pursuant to Chapter 58 of Title 40."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Rep.