Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If none of the insured's or named insured's vehicles is involved in the accident, coverage is available only to the extent of coverage on any one of the vehicles with the excess or underinsured coverage. Benefits paid pursuant to this section are not subject to subrogation and assignment.
(B) Underinsured motorist benefits paid pursuant to this section are not subject to subrogation and assignment. Additional uninsured benefits paid pursuant to this section are subject to subrogation and assignment."
SECTION _____. Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-77-150. (A) No automobile insurance policy or contract may be issued or delivered unless it contains a provision by endorsement or otherwise, herein referred to as the uninsured motorist provision, undertaking to pay the insured all sums which he is legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle, within limits which may be no less than the requirements of Section 38-77-140. The uninsured motorist provision shall also provide for no less than five thousand dollars' coverage for injury to or destruction of the property of the insured in any one accident but may provide an exclusion of the first two hundred dollars of the loss or damage. The Commissioner may prescribe the form to be used in providing uninsured motorist coverage and when prescribed and promulgated no other form may be used.
(B) No action may be brought under the uninsured motorist provision unless copies of the pleadings in the action establishing liability are served in the manner provided by law upon the insurer writing the uninsured motorist provision. The insurer has the right to appear and defend in the name of the uninsured motorist in any action which may affect its liability and has thirty days after service of process on it in which to appear. The evidence of service upon the insurer may not be made a part of the record.
(C) An insurer is not required to offer uninsured motorist coverage on an excess (umbrella) liability insurance policy."
SECTION _____. Section 38-77-160 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: