Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Debate was resumed on Amendment No. 3, which was proposed on Wednesday, May 18, by the Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry.
Rep. J. BRADLEY continued speaking.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (Doc. No. 6475k), which was ruled out of order.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered section to read:
SECTION ______. Section 38-79-110(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) 'Licensed health care providers' means physicians and surgeons, nurses, oral surgeons, dentists, pharmacists, chiropractors, podiatrists, hospitals and hospital directors officers, and trustees, nursing homes, or any similar major category of licensed health care providers."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. J. BRADLEY explained the amendment.
Rep. T.M. BURRISS raised the Point of Order that Amendment No. 4 was out of order as it was not germane to the Bill.
The SPEAKER sustained the Point of Order.
Reps.