(A535, R656, S1487)
[…] (G) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require an appellant to be represented by legal counsel during any phase of the appeals process.
(H) The State Fire Marshal Appeals Board must annually submit to the Budget and Control Board and each house of the General Assembly a list of those cases heard on appeal during the previous year, the actions taken on these cases, and a brief summary of these cases."
Appeal procedures; emergency decisions
SECTION 2. Section 23-9-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-9-150. All buildings or structures referred to in Section 23-9-40, except single-family dwellings, duplexes, or one-story rooming houses, which are unsafe or not provided with adequate egress, or which constitute a fire hazard or are otherwise dangerous to human life, or which in relation to existing use constitute a hazard to safety or health by reason of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, obsolescence, or abandonment are, severally in contemplation of this section, unsafe buildings. The use and occupancy of unsafe buildings is illegal, and the unsafe conditions must be corrected by repair, rehabilitation, or demolition in accordance with the following procedure:
(1) Whenever the State Fire Marshal finds a building, structure, or portion of a building or structure to be unsafe, as defined in this section, he shall give the owner, agent, or person in control of the building or structure written notice stating the defects found to exist.