South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A426, R497, S233)

AN ACT TO AMEND TITLE 29, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MORTGAGES AND OTHER LIENS, BY ADDING CHAPTER 6 SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR TIMELY PAYMENTS TO CONTRACTORS, SUBCONTRACTORS, AND SUPPLIERS, TO PROVIDE FOR INTEREST ON LATE PAYMENTS, AND TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers; timely payment required

SECTION 1. Title 29 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"CHAPTER 6

Payments to

Contractors, Subcontractors, and Suppliers

Section 29-6-10. Unless the context otherwise requires in this chapter:

(1) 'Contractor' means a person who contracts with an owner to improve real property or perform construction services for an owner.

(2) 'Improve' means to build, effect, alter, repair, or demolish any improvement upon, connected with, or on or beneath the surface of any real property, or to excavate, clear, grade, fill, or landscape any real property, or to construct driveways and roadways, or to furnish materials, including trees and shrubbery, for any of these purposes, or to perform any labor upon these improvements, and also means and includes any design or other professional or skilled services furnished by architects, engineers, land surveyors, and landscape architects.

(3) 'Improvement' means all or any part of any building, structure, erection, alteration, demolition, excavation, clearing, grading, filling, or landscaping, including trees and shrubbery, driveways, and roadways on real property.

(4) 'Owner' means a person who has an interest in the real property improved and for whom an improvement is made and who ordered the improvement to be made. 'Owner' includes any state, local, or municipal government agencies, instrumentalities, or entities.

(5) 'Real property' means the real estate that is improved, including lands, leaseholds, tenements, and hereditaments, and improvements placed on the real property.

(6) 'Subcontractor' means any person who has contracted to furnish labor or materials to, or has performed labor or supplied materials for, a contractor or another subcontractor in connection with a contract to improve real property.

Section 29-6-20. Performance by a contractor or subcontractor in accordance with the provisions of his contract entitles him to payment from the party with whom he contracts.