South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Transfer of credit

SECTION 7. (A) Section 9-9-50(2) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"A former member of the General Assembly who is a member of the South Carolina Retirement System may transfer credit from the Retirement System for members of the General Assembly to the South Carolina Retirement System upon payment of an amount equal to four percent of his current salary or the average of his salary in the three highest consecutive years, whichever is greater, for each year of service credited."

(B) The amendment to Section 9-9-50(2) of the 1976 Code in subsection (A) of this section is effective upon approval by the Governor.

Death benefits

SECTION 8. The fifth paragraph of Section 9-1-1770 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Upon the death of a retired member on or after July 1, 1985, there must be paid to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, if living at the time of the retired member's death, otherwise to the retired member's estate, a death benefit of one thousand dollars if the retired member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty years, two thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty years of creditable service but less than thirty, and three thousand dollars if the retired member had at least thirty years of creditable service at the time of retirement, provided the retired member's most recent employer prior to retirement is covered by the Group Life Insurance Program."

Death benefits

SECTION 9. The last (unnumbered) paragraph of Section 9-8-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: