South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Death benefits

SECTION 10. The last (unnumbered) paragraph of Section 9-9-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Upon the death of a retired member on or after July 1, 1985, there must be paid to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, if living at the time of the retired member's death, otherwise to the retired member's estate, a death benefit of one thousand dollars if the retired member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty years, two thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty years of creditable service but less than thirty, and three thousand dollars if the retired member had at least thirty years of creditable service at the time of retirement."

Death benefits

SECTION 11. The sixth paragraph of Section 9-11-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: