South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Death benefits

SECTION 11. The sixth paragraph of Section 9-11-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Upon the death of a retired member on or after July 1, 1985, there must be paid to the designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, if living at the time of the retired member's death, otherwise to the retired member's estate, a death benefit of one thousand dollars if the retired member had ten years of creditable service but less than twenty years, two thousand dollars if the retired member had twenty years of creditable service, but less than thirty, and three thousand dollars if the retired member had at least thirty years of creditable service at the time of retirement, provided the retired member's most recent employer prior to retirement is covered by the Group Life Insurance Program."

Time effective

SECTION 12. This act takes effect January 1, 1991, except that Option 4, as contained in Section 9-1-1620 of the 1976 Code and Option 3, as contained in Section 9-11-150 of the 1976 Code, take effect as stated in those options.

Approved the 11th day of April, 1990.