South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Payments to beneficiaries

SECTION 5. Chapter 9, Title 9 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 9-9-220. Payments made to beneficiaries pursuant to the provisions of this chapter may include payments to a person or persons, trustees, and estates."

Payments to beneficiaries

SECTION 6. Article 1, Chapter 11, Title 9 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 9-11-15. Payments made to beneficiaries pursuant to the provisions of this chapter may include payments to a person or persons, trustees, and estates."

Transfer of credit

SECTION 7. (A) Section 9-9-50(2) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"A former member of the General Assembly who is a member of the South Carolina Retirement System may transfer credit from the Retirement System for members of the General Assembly to the South Carolina Retirement System upon payment of an amount equal to four percent of his current salary or the average of his salary in the three highest consecutive years, whichever is greater, for each year of service credited."

(B) The amendment to Section 9-9-50(2) of the 1976 Code in subsection (A) of this section is effective upon approval by the Governor.

Death benefits

SECTION 8. The fifth paragraph of Section 9-1-1770 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: