South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Determination of fair rate of return

SECTION 2. Section 58-5-240 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(H) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must be documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record. The commission shall specify an allowable operating margin in all water and wastewater orders."

Determination of fair rate of return

SECTION 3. Section 58-9-540 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(E) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must be documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record."

Regulation of interurban railways

SECTION 4. Section 58-21-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: