South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All stamps issued to the public weighmasters must be paid for from this fund.

Stamps returned to the Commissioner of Agriculture must be defaced and destroyed or otherwise disposed of by the Department of Agriculture.

The public weighmaster stamp is a recognized authority of accuracy and the stamp must be applied to all weight or measure certificates at the time of issuance, if requested by the customer to whom the certificate is issued."

Return of weighmaster stamp

SECTION 2. Section 39-11-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-11-130. The department may direct and compel the return of the state stamp where the public weighmaster is guilty of a violation of this chapter."

Penalties

SECTION 3. Section 39-11-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-11-170. A person or weighmaster, who violates any of the provisions of this chapter or any regulations issued for the purpose of carrying out the intent of this chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined or imprisoned as provided in Section 46-41-170(1).

In addition to the remedies provided in this chapter, the commissioner may apply for an injunction to the circuit court, and the circuit court has jurisdiction upon hearing and full cause showing to grant a temporary or permanent injunction, or both, restraining a person from violating or continuing to violate any of the provisions of this chapter, or any regulation, the injunction to be issued without bond.

The commissioner, by issuing his order, may place a public weighmaster who violates the provisions of this chapter or an unlicensed person found to have been acting as a public weighmaster on probation or levy a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars, or both. All monies received as civil penalties must be remitted to the general fund of the State. The levy of a civil penalty pursuant to this section may be appealed to the Court of Common Pleas for the county in which the violation occurred."

Petroleum products storage

SECTION 4. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 39-41-260. Petroleum products may be stored above ground. The State Fire Commission shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this section."

Repeal