South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A56, R94, H3355)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 26-1-20, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ENDORSEMENTS ON NOTARY PUBLIC APPLICATIONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE AN ADDITIONAL METHOD BY WHICH A COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DELEGATION SHALL ENDORSE THESE APPLICATIONS, AND TO PROVIDE THAT A COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DELEGATION SHALL NOTIFY THE SECRETARY OF STATE IF IT CHOOSES TO UTILIZE THE ALTERNATIVE METHOD.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Endorsement of notary applications

SECTION 1. Section 26-1-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 26-1-20. Each county legislative delegation shall determine whether the endorsement of notaries public must be by (1) one-half of the members of the legislative delegation representing that county in which the applicant resides or, (2) endorsement by the Senator and Representative in whose district the applicant resides, without other endorsers. Each county legislative delegation shall notify the Secretary of State in writing if it chooses to utilize method (2) within the individual county. If the county legislative delegation chooses to utilize method (2), the applicant, Senator, and Representative shall indicate their respective districts on the application provided to the Secretary of State. If the office of Senator or Representative from that district is vacant at the time the application is submitted, the notary public may be appointed upon the endorsement of a majority of the legislative delegation representing the county in which the applicant resides."

Time effective

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.