(A75, R124, H3398)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Voting provisions revised
SECTION 1. Section 33-49-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 33-49-440. Each member is entitled to one vote on each matter submitted to a vote at a meeting. Voting must be in person but, if the bylaws so provide, also may be by proxy. If the bylaws provide for voting by proxy they also must prescribe the conditions under which proxy voting may be exercised.