South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Fee increased

SECTION 2. Section 37-3-202(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) With respect to an assumption of an existing obligation, the seller may, in addition to the other authorized charges, charge an assumption fee not exceeding the lesser of four hundred dollars or one percent of the unpaid balance of the debt at the time the assumption transaction is consummated whenever the primary collateral securing the credit is real estate or a residential manufactured home and not exceeding the lesser of fifty dollars or one percent of the unpaid balance of the debt at the time the assumption transaction is consummated whenever the primary collateral securing the credit is personal property other than a residential manufactured home."

Fee increased

SECTION 3. Section 37-10-102(b)(iii) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(iii) A nonrefundable assumption fee in an amount not exceeding the lesser of four hundred dollars or one percent of the unpaid balance of the loan at the time the assumption transaction is consummated."