South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Fee increased

SECTION 3. Section 37-10-102(b)(iii) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(iii) A nonrefundable assumption fee in an amount not exceeding the lesser of four hundred dollars or one percent of the unpaid balance of the loan at the time the assumption transaction is consummated."

Time effective

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.