South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) the payment to the commissioner, within thirty days after March thirty-first, June thirtieth, September thirtieth, and December thirty-first of each year, of a broker's premium tax of four percent upon the premiums approved for policies of insurers not licensed in this State. Credit may be given for tax on policies canceled flat within forty-five days of the date of approval as long as the broker certifies to the commissioner that the business was placed in good faith and the policy was canceled at the request of the insured."

Bond requirements reduced

SECTION 2. Section 38-45-30 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 52 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-45-30. A nonresident may be licensed as an insurance broker by the commissioner if the following requirements are met:

(1) filing an application on a form prescribed by the commissioner;

(2) filing an affidavit stating that he will not during the period of the license place, directly or indirectly, insurance on a risk located in this State except through licensed agents of insurers licensed to do business in this State;

(3) filing an affidavit stating that he is a licensed broker in another state;

(4) the payment of an annual license fee of one hundred dollars which is fully earned when received, not refundable;