South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition of "food bank"

SECTION 1. Section 15-74-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"'Food bank' means a surplus food collection and distribution system operated and established to assist in bringing donated food to nonprofit or charitable organizations and individuals for the purpose of reducing hunger and meeting nutritional needs."

Donor exempt from liability

SECTION 2. Section 15-74-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-74-20. The donor, in good faith, of distressed food apparently fit for human consumption, to a bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization or food bank for free distribution, shall not be subject to criminal penalty or civil damages arising from the condition of the food, unless an injury is caused by gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct of the donor."

Organization exempt from liability

SECTION 3. Section 15-74-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: