South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A415, R479, H3774)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTIONS 15-74-10 THROUGH 15-74-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE EXEMPTION FROM LIABILITY FOR DONORS OF FOOD, SO AS TO DEFINE "FOOD BANK" AND INCLUDE IT IN THE EXEMPTION FROM CRIMINAL PENALTY OR CIVIL DAMAGES FOR THE DONATION OF DISTRESSED FOOD TO A BONA FIDE CHARITABLE OR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION FOR FREE DISTRIBUTION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition of "food bank"

SECTION 1. Section 15-74-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"'Food bank' means a surplus food collection and distribution system operated and established to assist in bringing donated food to nonprofit or charitable organizations and individuals for the purpose of reducing hunger and meeting nutritional needs."

Donor exempt from liability

SECTION 2. Section 15-74-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: