South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Donor exempt from liability

SECTION 2. Section 15-74-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-74-20. The donor, in good faith, of distressed food apparently fit for human consumption, to a bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization or food bank for free distribution, shall not be subject to criminal penalty or civil damages arising from the condition of the food, unless an injury is caused by gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct of the donor."

Organization exempt from liability

SECTION 3. Section 15-74-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-74-30. A bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization or food bank which in good faith receives distressed food apparently fit for human consumption shall not be subject to criminal penalty or civil damages arising from the condition of the food unless an injury results from the gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct of the organization."

Time effective

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 10th day of April, 1990.