South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The commission may not issue a retail license to continue or conduct the business to the purchaser until all taxes due the State have been settled and paid. Section 12-36-540. The application for the retail license must show the name and address and other information the commission may require for each retail sales location. The commission shall issue a separate license to each retail sales location. Section 12-36-550. The license provided for in this article: (1) is valid so long as the person to whom it is issued continues in the same business, unless revoked by the commission; (2) must at all times be conspicuously displayed at the place for which it was issued; (3) is not transferable or assignable. Article 9 Sales Tax Section 12-36-910. (A) A sales tax, equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of sales, is imposed upon every person engaged or continuing within this State in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail.