South Carolina General Assembly
[…] RELATING TO THE ASSIGNMENT OF HEALTH INSPECTORS UNDER THE "SOUTH CAROLINA HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT ACT", SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL SHALL, IN ITS DISCRETION, ASSIGN NOT MORE THAN TWO FULL-TIME HEALTH INSPECTORS TO SERVE AT EACH COMMERCIAL HAZARDOUS WASTE TREATMENT, STORAGE, AND DISPOSAL FACILITY IN ORDER TO PROTECT THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY AND TO PROVIDE THAT FOR ANY FACILITIES TO WHICH A FULL-TIME INSPECTOR IS NOT ASSIGNED, THERE MUST BE ONE OR MORE INSPECTORS WHO SHALL MONITOR THE FACILITIES ON A ROTATING BASIS. The first paragraph of Section 44-56-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: "The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall, in its discretion, assign not more than two full-time health inspectors to serve at each commercial hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facility located in South Carolina for the purpose of assuring the protection of the health and safety of the public by monitoring the receipt and handling of hazardous waste at these sites. For any facilities to which a full-time inspector is not assigned, there shall be one or more inspectors who shall monitor such facilities on a rotating basis."