South Carolina General Assembly
[…] a load capacity of not more than two tons and with an empty or 
unloaded weight of over four thousand pounds must also be placed 
in this classification but may not be registered for less than a 
full annual period.
   Classification (2).  Other vehicles.  All other vehicles 
except those vehicles described in Section 56-3-375 and 
classification (1)  of this section are assigned an annual 
registration which begins on December first of each year and 
expires on November thirtieth of the next year except those 
vehicles defined in Section 56-3-700 whose registration begins on 
April first of each year and expires on March thirty-first of each 
year."

B. The first paragraph of Section 56-3-660 of the 1976 Code is 
amended to read:

  "The determination of gross vehicle weight for the purpose of 
registering and licensing self-propelled property carrying 
vehicles is the empty weight of the vehicle or combination of 
vehicles and the heaviest load to be transported by the vehicle or 
combination of vehicles as declared by the registered owner.  All 
determinations of weight must be made in units of one thousand 
pounds or major fraction of one thousand pounds.  The declared 
gross vehicle weight applies to all self-propelled property 
carrying vehicles operating in tandem with trailers or 
semitrailers except that the gross weight of a trailer or 
semitrailer is not required to be included when the operation is 
to be in tandem with a self-propelled property carrying vehicle 
which is licensed for six thousand pounds or less gross weight and 
the gross vehicle weight of the combination does not exceed nine 
thousand pounds.  The department may register and license a 
vehicle of this classification  for  which  the  annual 
registration and license fee is eighty dollars or more for a 
semiannual or one-half year beginning on April first and ending on 
September thirtieth of the same year upon application to the 
department by the owner and the payment of the appropriate fees.  
The registration and license fee for vehicles in this 
classification which are registered for the remaining eleven 
months or less of the twelve-month year ending on March thirty-
first or the remaining five months or less for the one-half period 
ending on September thirtieth is the proportionate part of the 
specified annual fee for the remainder of the year or one-half 
year based on one-twelfth of the specified twelve-month fee for 
every month or part of a month remaining in the registration and 
license year or one-half year.  No proportionate fee may be 
reduced lower than ten dollars.  Each person making application 
for a registration and license for a motor vehicle of this 
classification shall declare the true unloaded or empty weight of 
every such vehicle."