South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 64 TO AMEND SECTION 44-7-130, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS USED IN THE STATE CERTIFICATION OF NEED AND HEALTH FACILITY LICENSURE ACT, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF "HOSPITAL" TO INCLUDE RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT FACILITIES FOR CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS IN NEED OF MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT WHEN THE FACILITIES ARE PHYSICALLY A PART OF A LICENSED PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL AND TO PROVIDE THAT THIS DEFINITION DOES NOT INCLUDE FACILITIES LICENSED BY THE SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES. A. Section 44-7-130(12) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: "'Hospital' may include residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents in need of mental health treatment which are physically a part of a licensed psychiatric hospital. This definition does not include facilities which are licensed by the Department of Social Services." B. This section takes effect July 1, 1990. SECTION 65 TO AUTHORIZE THE SOUTH CAROLINA EMPLOYMENT SECURITY COMMISSION TO EXPEND UP TO FOUR HUNDRED SEVENTY-FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS OF THE FUNDS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE STATE UNDER SECTION 903 OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT FOR A COMMISSION OFFICE IN