South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(d) 'Placement fee' means any thing of value, paid, or directed to be paid, including retainer fees for providing information on employment opportunities, for the service of procuring or attempting to procure employment for persons seeking employment, or for procuring or attempting to procure employees for employers seeking applicants, or charges by persons performing services as defined in item (b) of this section."

Issuance of license

SECTION 2. Section 41-25-30(k) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(k) No license may be issued if the applicant has had a previous application which was denied or a license which has been revoked anywhere within the United States, its possessions, or territories. No person shall own, either wholly or in part, nor manage a private personnel placement service who has previously been denied or had revoked his license to operate a private personnel placement service anywhere within the United States, its possessions, or territories. The Secretary, depending upon the seriousness of the offense causing the denial or revocation of the license, may, after a suitable period of three months to one year, allow the person, upon full compliance, to reapply for a license."

Time effective

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.