South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A507, R605, S946)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 29-15-90, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE LIEN OF A LAUNDRY, DYER, DRY CLEANER, OR OTHER ESTABLISHMENT ENGAGED IN THE CLEANING, DYEING, OR ALTERATION OF PERSONAL PROPERTY, SO AS TO REVISE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR DISPOSAL OF PERSONAL PROPERTY LEFT AT AN ESTABLISHMENT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Disposal of personal property left at an establishment that cleans, dyes, or alters personal property

SECTION 1. Section 29-15-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 140 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 29-15-90. (A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, when personal property has been left at a laundry, dyer, dry cleaning establishment, retail store, or any other establishment for the purpose of cleaning, dry cleaning, dyeing, washing, alteration, or repairs and is not called for within six months and the charges paid in full, the establishment may dispose of the property by whatever means it chooses. An establishment, at the time of receiving the property, shall give to the person delivering it conspicuous notice in writing of disposal after six months. If notice is not given upon delivery, the property must not be disposed of until after twelve months.

(B) Except as otherwise provided in this section, when personal property has been left at a laundry, dry cleaning establishment, retail store, or any other establishment for the purpose of storage and is not called for within six months and thirty days and the charges paid in full, the establishment may dispose of the property by whatever means it chooses. Notice first must have been sent by certified mail to the last-known address of the person, his agent, or employee, who left the goods at the establishment thirty days before disposal. An establishment, at the time of receiving the property, shall give to the person delivering it conspicuous notice in writing of disposal after six months and thirty days. If notice is not given upon delivery, the property must not be disposed of until after twelve months and thirty days and until after notice by certified mail pursuant to this subsection.

(C) If the property is insured through the establishment, the time periods provided for in this section do not begin to run until the insurance expires."

Time effective

SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Approved the 30th day of May, 1990.