South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 1341U), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding before the last paragraph of Section 1 on page 2:

/If the reports of the two designees are divided, the court shall terminate the proceedings or shall designate a third examiner who must be knowledgeable in the treatment of chemical dependency and charge the three examiners to render a majority opinion before the date of the court hearing./

Amend further by adding:

/SECTION 2. Section 44-52-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-52-70. Judicial proceedings for the involuntary commitment of an individual may be initiated as follows: Any An adult person or head of a treatment facility under Section 44-52-40 may file a petition with the court in the county where the person is present or where he is a resident or of the county where the person is hospitalized pursuant to Section 44-52-40, under penalty of perjury, alleging that the person is chemically dependent and in need of involuntary commitment.

The petition must be accompanied by the certificate of a licensed physician stating that he has examined the individual within forty-eight hours prior to before the filing of the petition, unless the individual has refused to submit to a medical exam in which case the fact of refusal must be alleged in the petition. The certificate of the physician shall state that in his opinion, based upon stated reasons, the person is chemically dependent and in need of involuntary commitment for care and treatment. If the person for whom involuntary commitment is sought is a patient of a treatment facility pursuant to Section 44-52-40, the petition shall so state.

The court shall order an examination of the individual for whom involuntary commitment is sought. At the direction of the court, the examination may be made by two designees, one of whom must be a licensed physician.