Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A penalty, as determined by the Comptroller General, must be assessed against counties not remitting collected assessments in a timely manners."
SECTION 2. Section 58-5-240 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(H) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must be documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record. The commission shall specify an allowable operating margin in all water and wastewater orders."
SECTION 3. Section 58-9-540 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(E) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must be documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record."/
Amend further by striking Section 5 and inserting:
/SECTION 5. Section 58-23-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: