Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The commission may not fix or approve the rates, fares, or charges for buses."/
Amend further by striking Section 8 and inserting:
/SECTION 8. Section 58-27-870 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(G) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must be documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole records."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. GREGORY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted;
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
On motion of Rep.