Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 6. Section 7-13-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: l
"Section 7-13-60. The polls must be opened at seven o'clock in the forenoon a.m. and close closed at seven o'clock in the afternoon p.m. of the day of election and must be held open during these hours without intermission or adjournment; but the county committee may close any poll or all polls within any county in any primary election at an earlier hour."
SECTION 7. Section 7-13-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-610. The State Election Commission and the respective county election commissions shall prepare separate ballots for each political party holding a primary. The ballots for each party shall must contain in print only the names of all the candidates who have filed to run in that particular party primary and shall must have a stub at the top perforated so as to be easily detached. On the stub shall must be printed 'Official State (or County) Ballot, (name of party) Primary', Club__No.__ the name of the county and the precinct, and the date of the primary. On the right side there shall must be a blank line under which shall must be printed 'Initials of Issuing Officer.' The numbers shall run seriatim for each club Stubs on ballots for each precinct must be numbered consecutively, beginning with 'No. 1'. The ballots shall must be furnished by the State committee Election Commission for all except members of the General Assembly, county officers, congressmen less than county officers, and circuit solicitors, for which the county committee election commission shall furnish the ballots.