Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The chairman shall have has authority to administer oaths and subpoena witnesses. Upon the conclusion of the hearing of the protest the state party executive committee shall determine all issues by majority vote and forthwith immediately certify the results of the election.
The state party executive committee shall remain in session until a conclusion has been reached. All candidates in the protested or contested race shall must be immediately notified immediately of the state party executive committee's decision."
SECTION 16. Section 7-25-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-25-140. The county committee authority responsible under law in any for conducting a party primary and the commissioners of election or other electoral board in general and special elections in their discretion may post, or cause to be posted, a copy of Sections 7-25-120 to 7-25-140, printed on cardboard in as large type as a board twelve by twelve inches will carry, in each and every polling precinct."
SECTION 17. Sections 7-9-110 and 7-13-90 of the 1976 Code are repealed.